1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

fare il bidone a qualcuno

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by giacinta, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Ciao,

    Alla domanda "sei mai stato innamorato?" un uomo risponde:

    "Una volta ho creduto di esserlo. Mi ha dato appuntamento davanti al cinema Rialto ma mi ha fatto il bidone. Qualche giorno dopo ho saputo che stava per sposarsi".

    Mi potete aiutare? Sembra essere un'espressione colloquiale?

    Grazie,

    Giacinta
     
  2. Cassidy's Mom Senior Member

    Houston, Texas
    United States, English
  3. It basically means to stand someone up (to not show).
     
  4. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Thanks Cassidy's Mom and maristella!

    It seems there is no equivalent in English "bidone" as a noun. "Swindle" does not seem to fit at all (as per WR dictionary).

    Giacinta
     
  5. But in this case it is not really a noun, but more like a phrasal verb.

    Like: we had made a date to meet in front of the Rialto Cinema, but he stood me up.
     

Share This Page