Fare la lavatrice

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by lucauau, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. lucauau

    lucauau New Member

    Sydney
    Italiano
    Hi mates.. how can I say in english "fare la lavatrice"? :D

    Make the dishwasher??? I love creating new expressions.. :D
     
  2. Stevo_Evo_22 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    To wash, maybe?
    Probably just that is fine....

    "Mates".....How long have you been in Australia???:D
     
  3. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Ciao, lucauau, benvenuto in WRF!
    Non so come si dica 'fare la lavatrice' in inglese, però mi risulta che 'dishwasher' in italiano sia 'lavastoviglie' o 'lavapiatti', non 'lavatrice' o 'lavabiancheria' (washing machine). ;):)
     
  4. SleepingLeopard Senior Member

    English - United States (New York)
    Ciao lucauau,

    Se ho capito bene, puoi dire "do the wash" o "do the washing" (meno comune). Usualmente, si dice "do the laundry" (non si deve dire "lavatrice").
     
  5. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Sembra che in BE si dica il contrario. Direi 'do the washing' ma non 'the wash'.

    Lee
     
  6. Amada Junior Member

    Poland
    Italy Italian
    Laundry e' la lavanderia, dishwashing e' lavare i piatti.
    Washing machine e' la lavatrice.
    Fare il bucato = to launder
    Forse devi modellare l' espressione
     
  7. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    In BE:
    To do the washing = fare il bucato
    To do a wash = fare una macchinata
     
  8. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    I guess you mean "fare una lavatrice" :)
     
  9. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Yes, but here at San Siro they also say "macchinata"!
     
  10. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    Einstein, I guess Paul was referring to the fact that 'fare una macchinata' may have different meanings. For example, to me it means to go somewhere as a group and fill up one car (instead for instance of using 2 cars).
     
  11. fitter.happier

    fitter.happier Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    Italian
    Io sento spessissimo "do the laundry".
     
  12. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Actually I wouldn't understand "fare una macchinata" if not in a specific context, but it may be a San Siro expression :)
     
  13. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    OK! It's regularly used in my family, but when we're at home and the washing is being done: "Adesso faccio una macchinata di cose delicate" etc.
    Yes, out of context it wouldn't be obvious.

    To get back to the point, the distinction was between "the washing" and "a wash".
     
  14. acquolina Senior Member

    ITALY-ITALIAN
    Scusatemi, ma non posso trattenermi......"fare una macchinata" non è italiano!
    Ciao a tutti!
     
  15. SleepingLeopard Senior Member

    English - United States (New York)
    Forse "do the/a wash" e più comune en BE, ma io sono americana, e direi sempre:

    fare la lavatrice = do the laundry
    fare una lavatrice = do laundry or do some laundry
     
  16. lucauau

    lucauau New Member

    Sydney
    Italiano
    Oh my god.. how many answers.. :D
    Thank you to everyone who replied my thread ;)

    - dishwasher.. ops.. my fault! I would have said washing machine.. but you got it anyway.. :)

    - I arrived in Australia at the end of November!

    - fare la lavatrice = do the laundry/washing
    fare una lavatrice = do laundry or some laundry or a wash
    I got it


    cool:thumbsup:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2010
  17. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Forse non si usa dappertutto ma è riportato nei dizionari:

    fam., quantità di panni che può essere lavata tutta insieme da una lavatrice (De Mauro)


    nel linguaggio corrente, il lavaggio eseguito con una lavastoviglie o con una lavabiancheria; anche, il carico di stoviglie o di indumenti immesso in una lavastoviglie o in una lavabiancheria (Garzanti)
     
  18. tatenokai New Member

    Italy - Italian-English
    Giusto, io pero' specificherei che "washing" piu' che "meno comune" e' piu' utilizzato in UK English.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 19, 2010
  19. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    A proposito di macchinata:
    Allora non è di mia invenzione. Magari si può fare qualche ricerca prima di affermare che una parola "non si dice"...:):)
     
  20. mirandolina

    mirandolina Senior Member

    Padua, Italy
    Scotland - English
    At home we've always said "put on the washing machine" and "put on the dishwasher".

    macchinata would be a load - white load, coloured load, etc.
     
  21. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Ciao Einstein, uso anch'io questo termine :)
    Non l'ho mai usato invece nell'accezione indicata da Furs (quantità di persone contenuta in un’automobile).
     

Share This Page