1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Fare sul serio

Discussione in 'Italian-English' iniziata da Alxmrphi, 22 Agosto 2007.

  1. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Hey all,

    Does this mean "are you serious?" in a *normal* way, WR says "to mean business", which sounds quite silly to me.

    If someone says "Hai sentito, il nostro insegnante è morto" would someone say "Fai sul serio?" and it would mean "Are you serious??"

    Or is it not used like this?
     
  2. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    No, Alex, in you sentence it would be dici sul serio?

    However:

    - I'm made up my mind, I'm going to get a motorbike.
    Are you serious?
    - Ho deciso che mi compero la moto.
    Fai sul serio?

    or:

    - I met this girl I really like. I want to live with her.
    Are you serious (with her)?
    - Ho incontrato una ragazza che mi piace molto. Voglio andare a vivere con lei.
    Fai sul serio (con lei)?

    Fai can be used when there's an action, something that you can do. And it can also be used for fare sul serio in a relationship.

    caterina
     
  3. underhouse Senior Member

    No! In that case you would say "Dici sul serio?"

    "Fare sul serio" means "to be serious about doing something".
     
  4. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Ah, in the film I am watching (Harry Potter) Harry tells Cedric about the dragons in the triwizard tournament and he says "fai sul serio" in response, this is wrong?
     
  5. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    IT IS CORRECT.

    He is asking: Do you mean it, are you really going to do it? Fai sul serio is correct, here.

    caterina
     

Condividi questa Pagina