farsi capire

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Enzo82, Jul 17, 2011.

  1. Enzo82 Senior Member

    Napoli
    Italiano
    Ciao ragazzi, buona domenica.

    Sto studiando i verbi causativi, però non riesco a tradurre una frase. Dunque, se dico:

    Per favore, fammelo capire = Please, let me understand it
    Proverò a fartelo capire = I'll try to let you understand it

    Come si traduce proverò a farmi capire? I'll try to let...

    Grazie a tutti!
     
  2. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    farsi capire-> make oneself understood
    fammelo capire-> explain it to me?
     
  3. northcote Senior Member

    Melbourne - Australia
    Italy - Italian
    Fammelo capire io lo tradurrei "help me understand this"
     
  4. marcolettici Senior Member

    California
    English U.S.
    :tick::tick:
    Or perhaps "Help me to get this straight," or "Help me get clear on this..."
     
  5. jbelveal Junior Member

    USA and English
    I am trying to translate the following sentence: Non parla bene l'italiano, ma si fa capire.

    I think it is: He doesn't speak Italian very well, but he makes himself understood.

    My uncertainty is that "fare capire" is translated as "let understand (such as to hint)". Using the reflexive (farsi), I can't make this work in the sentence above.

    I want to add here that I get the most amazing help through this forum. Thank you so much!

    Janine
     
  6. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Senior Member

    Italy, Italiano
     
  7. Pratolini Senior Member

    Inglese
    Mi faccio capire in italiano means I make myself understood in Italian.
    Mi faccio capire? means Is that clear?/Am I making myself understood?

    Faccio capire che le regole vanno rispettato means I make sure that it is understood that the rules must be respected.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2012
  8. jbelveal Junior Member

    USA and English
    I wasn't sure I had translated correctly.
     
  9. Feldia New Member

    Italian
    I need to translate this sentence "le idee degli altri sono state degli stimoli importanti per farmi ragionare". I'd translate it as follows "the others' ideas have been important (or crucial or foundamental) stimuli to make me reasoning (or thinking)". What do you think about that? I'm especially in trouble with the expression "farmi ragionare"

    thanks!

    Feldia
     
  10. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    Una traduzione abbastanza letterale potrebbe essere: the ideas of others have been important/fundamental inputs in my thinking process
    Oppure: the ideas of others have strongly contributed to shape my thinking process

    Peraltro, "ragionare" è un termine che si presta a molte interpretazioni (e quindi traduzioni); cosa intendi esattamente?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2012
  11. Peninsular Senior Member

    Lazio, Italy
    British English
    the ideas of others have been crucial stimuli for the development of my own thinking?
     
  12. Alessandrino Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    Ci provo anche io:

    Other people's ideas have always helped me when I've needed to think straight
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2012
  13. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    And here's another similar to KC's
    Other people's ideas have (always) been very important in shaping my (own) thinking.
    Other people's ideas have (always) played an important role in shaping my (own) thinking.


     
  14. Peninsular Senior Member

    Lazio, Italy
    British English
    sounds nice
     
  15. Feldia New Member

    Italian

    I like it! Thank you so much guys!
     
  16. pedro30 Senior Member

    Lonato ( BS )
    italian
    E se dovessi dire :" non riesco a farmi capire/spiegarmi"??
    I can't be understood oppure I can't make myself understood ??
     
  17. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I can't be understood:cross:
    I can't make myself be understood :tick: better but not very natural. Better would be something like I'm not able to explain myself properly or I'm not able to make myself understood or simpler as
    I'm not explaining myself (properly)
    I'm not making myself understood.
    I can't seem to explain myself properly.
    I can't seem to make myself understood
    .
     
  18. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Agree, rrose.:)

    PS: I can't make myself understood (no "be") is fine in BE.;)
     

Share This Page