fate stufare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by verseau213, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. verseau213 Senior Member

    English - American
    Ciao tutti,

    Spero che mi possiate aiutare con una ricetta che traduco. Il primo passo è il seguente:

    In una padella a fuoco medio fate stufare con metà dell’olio il radicchio, lavato e tagliato a listarelle, insieme al porro, tagliato a rondelle sottili.

    Non riesco a cogliere esattamente cosa si intende per fare stufare. Nel prossimo passo, si aggiunge del vino, chi si lascia evaporare. Le verdure sono eventualmente aggiunte nelle lasagne.

    Grazie in anticipo!
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  3. verseau213 Senior Member

    English - American
    Ciao Paul,

    Grazie, l'ho visto prima di postare, ma sinceramente non capisco, nel senso della ricetta, come stew ci sta in questo contesto, per cui volevo chiedere altri suggerimenti. Braise magari va meglio, ma volevo controllare che non significasse altro.
     
  4. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    I'm not sure what the problem is here - why do you think stew doesn't work?
     
  5. verseau213 Senior Member

    English - American
    Maybe I'm just being too literal, but stewing implies some sort of liquid, and the recipe just says to put the vegetables in with the oil.
     
  6. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Ciao verseau,
    http://www.alberghiera.it/page.asp?idc=429&Tecniche-di-cottura-stufare
    Quali sono le FASI DELLO STUFARE LE VERDURE?
    Lavare le verdure e prepararle secondo ricetta
    Cuocere in una casseruola coperta a fuoco bassissimo in poco liquido cioè:la sola acqua che rimane aderente dopo il lavaggio o l’acqua di vegetazione oppure in poco grasso
    Aggiustare di sapore

    I think "stew" is ok.
     
  7. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    I agree with you - it is weird in that case! Stewing something means cooking it in boiling water, so I don't know how you can stew anything with just oil. Could stufare also mean "fry"? We need an Italian person's feedback :D

    Edit: just saw Mary's post. I still think "stew" is wrong but I have no idea what to suggest instead.
     
  8. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    It's understood that you need to put the vegetables in water and add some oil.
    It says "metà dell'olio" which I believe means "half water, half oil".
     
  9. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I think the English equivalent is "to sweat", as is usually done with onions. It is done over low heat, to soften the vegetable and let it absorb flavour from the oil.
     
  10. verseau213 Senior Member

    English - American
    Sweat is much more logical! Thank you!
     
  11. berlooka New Member

    English
    I disagree that "stew" is appropriate in this context as stew implies cooking in ample liquid for a length of time.

    Of the two options proposed, "braise" is better.

    But I think that "sweat" is probably a better choice. Sweating means to cook gently without browning until the vegetables (usually onions or other aromatics) soften, release some of their liquid and become translucent.

    As a new member I cannot post a link but if you google "sweat vegetables" you should find some good links.
     
  12. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    I totally agree. Either "sweat" or "gently fry without browning".
     
  13. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Me too.:) Stew is totally wrong here.;)
     
  14. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    It's not that we have only one word in Italian (stufare) in this context which translates in a few different ways in English.
    The recipe doesn't say "cuocere a fuoco lento" which would be "to sweat", it says STUFARE.
    Is the recipe inaccurate? That's possible.
    You're not looking for a literal translation? Fine, but "stufare" means to stew, not to sweat.
    Then if someone says "Oh well, I know that recipe and I don't stew the veggies, I sweat them", that's a totally different point which has very little to do with translations but it's all about cookery.
     
  15. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I agree that that's the dictionary (and the literal) translation, but in this context stew is wrong. ;) As the others say, it is obvious that here they're talking about softening the vegetables, cooking them gently over a low heat, gently frying/cooking them without browning them: none of these expressions mean " to stew" in English.:)
     
  16. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Stew implies slow cooking in boiling water. Given the context, whatever the Italian word means, the word "stew" sounds very wrong in English ;) Does stufare cause confusion in the Italian version? Because stew would in English. I'm just curious as to how wrong the original sounds.
     
  17. Nina Rossetti New Member

    Parma
    Italian
    Caro Verseau213, quando si parla di "verdure stufate", si intende una cottura con pochissimo liquido, dove viene usata solo l'acqua che rimane dopo il lavaggio. Le verdure vengono, quindi poste a cuocere nel grasso (in questo caso nell'olio) a fuoco bassissimo ed a pentola coperta. Il piatto sarà pronto quando le verdure avranno raggiunto il giusto grado di morbidezza e il liquido sarà completamente evaporato. Personalmente userei un verbo che rendesse il significato di ammorbidire (forse soften). Ammorbidire mi sembra abbastanza neutro e potrebbe andare bene anche per la cipolla (anche se di solito, la si "soffrigge"). Nina
     
  18. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
  19. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Just to say that eventualmente is a false friend. It doesn't mean "eventually". ;)

    @ BE cooks: re buttered leeks, Delia says "let them sweat in their own juices".
     
  20. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Jamie Oliver also "sweats" veggies.:) English Onion Soup .:)
    As you will see from the recipe, he talks about sweating the onions and then adds this explanation:

    Place a lid on the pan, leaving it slightly ajar, and cook slowly for 50 minutes, without colouring the vegetables too much.

    Appassire, as Mary suggests.;) In the end I think we've decided that the original Italian stufare is incorrect, as it means to stew, whereas it's obvious that here they mean appassire, given they have to be added to a dish of lasagne.;)
     

Share This Page