fatti i fatti tuoi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Scrumpals, Dec 18, 2005.

  1. Scrumpals

    Scrumpals Senior Member

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    USA - English
    Ciao all,
    Lo so che questa frase significa "mind your own business", ma la mia vera domanda e':
    Per dire "Fatti i fatti tuoi" si puo' anche dire "Bada i fatti tuoi" o no?

    Steven
     
     
    : saying
  2. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Si, però è "Bada ai fatti tuoi"
     
  3. Scrumpals

    Scrumpals Senior Member

    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    USA - English
    Willi - veloce, veloce!
    Grazie!
     
  4. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Non c'è di che :D
     
  5. TXM New Member

    English
    My Aunt was telling us how our Italian Grandmother use to say this phrase alot, which basically translated into:

    "It's our business to mind our own"

    I was browsing this forum, and found 'Fatti i fatti tuoi!' and that's what I think I recall her saying, but I'm not sure.

    Can anybody help? Is that right? If not, how would I write it properly? Thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2009
  6. Curandera Senior Member

    Italian
    @ TXM: Yes. Farsi i fatti propri is another way of saying it.

    Fatti i fatti tuoi = mind your own business!
     
  7. TXM New Member

    English
    ^ok, thanks.

    But is there a saying, or a common way to say, "It's our business to mind our own" ? I mean, there might not be, im just wondering.
     
  8. TXM New Member

    English
    ^or, is it just that "its our business to mind our own" is more of the literal translation of "mind your own business" ?
     
  9. Curandera Senior Member

    Italian
    It's our business to mind our own, as you say could be translated:

    'che ognuno si guardi il suo'
    'che ognuno badi ai fatti propri'

    'che ognuno si preoccupi delle sue cose'
    'che ognuno si faccia i fatti propri'
     
  10. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    ''

    Can you say farsi i fatti suoi?
     
  11. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italiano
    In quale contesto?
     
  12. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Nel contesto di "si faccia i fatti suoi," cioè una forma gentile di "fatti i fatti tuoi" (nel senso di "mind your own business").
     
  13. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italiano
    Sì, certo, se è una persona alla quale non dai del tu :)
     
  14. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Pat, I find it strange that Italians would use the polite form to say something most people here would consider quite rude. :D
     
  15. Pat (√2) Senior Member

    Italiano
    Oh, c'è di peggio! Lei è un cretino e un maiale! :D
     
  16. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I thought that remark was directed at me for a minute, Pat! I'm glad I took the time to check out the link. :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
  17. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    YLR , you are right - " Si faccia i fatti suoi ! " is not polite - it is rude, and the 'lei' form only means putting some distance with the other person.
     
  18. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I knew there had to be some meaning to the madness! Thanks, Ody.
     
  19. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
  20. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Mind your own beeswax! is quite common in Australia when we want to tell someone to mind their own business but don't want to appear rude.
     

Share This Page