favourite

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Haroon, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    Dear all
    What may favourite here be?

    At the continental championship in January 2012 they eliminated favourite Egypt, however, were without any chance against Tunisia in the final.
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    It seems to me to be :
    قضوا/هزموا/أقصوا منافسهم الفريق المصري
     
  3. Earthy_Arabic New Member

    English

    Did you get this from an Arabic translation? That would help, but in English it is trying to say... Egypt was expected to win against "they", that is what favourite means here.
     
  4. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    No, it is from an English Article
    I was trying to say that in Arabic :) !
    بمعنى الفريق الذي كانت الترشيحات في صالحه مثلاً؟!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  5. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    How about المتوقَّع للفوز or الذي تُوُقِّع للفوز ?

    By the way, your sentence seems to have some problems:

    At the continental championship in January 2012 they eliminated favourite Egypt. However, they were without any chance against Tunisia in the final.
    هزموا الفريق المصري المتوقع للفوز.
     
  6. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    How about? الفريق المختار
    i.e. the team chosen (by most people to win)
     
  7. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    well Suma,
    It is not a matter of choice, it is the favourite team depending on its current results and other statistics.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  8. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    I don't read the Arabic sports page, so I was totally guessing there.
    I thought it might possibly work? Apparently not.
     
  9. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    الفريق المنافس
    الفريق المرشح
     
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    المنتخب المرجح فوزه
    الفريق الذي يتقدم المنافسة
    أو الذي يعول على فوزه المتابعون
     

Share This Page