fazer-lhe a vontade

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by reka39, Sep 27, 2013.

  1. reka39 Senior Member

    Hello! What does the following sentence mean: "ainda que quisesse fazer-lhe a vontade". I am not so sure if "a vontade" is with or without accent. Thank you.
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Without! Fazer-lhe a vontade... do what he/she wants,desires....
  3. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Complementing: "à vontade" means "at ease", and in that case the usual collocation would be "deixar (the person) à vontade".

    The construction "fazer a vontade" with the verb "fazer" is as Vanda said above.
  4. reka39 Senior Member

    Thank you for your help! And what does the whole sentence mean?
  5. Archimec Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    Portugal, portuguese
    Even if he/she wanted to comply... (?)

Share This Page