fazer uma gracinha

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by PaciaP, Jun 7, 2013.

  1. PaciaP New Member

    Sydney, Australia
    English - Australia, Polish - Poland
    Ola!

    Que significa "fazer uma gracinha"? Estou lendo o artigo e diz: "Opa, fazer uma gracinha e ainda elogia-lo?

    Obrigada
     
  2. olivinha Senior Member

    Los Madriles
    Português, Brasil
    Fazer uma graça/gracinha can have many different connotations, depending on the context/situation: to make a joke, to trick someone, to tease, to provoke someone, to say something ironic or maliciously, to make a fun or funny gesture or comment, etc.

    I sense the gracinha was not appreciated since the narrator seems upset that the author of the gracinha was praised for it (e ainda elogiá-lo).
     
  3. spielenschach Senior Member

    Portugal . Portuguese
    Pelo sentido desta frase, do manancial de significados da olivinha, eu tiraria 'tease'. E ainda, e ainda por cima, portanto era uma gracinha de mau gosto, estava de certo a caçoar com ele (ou ela, não interessa).
    Boa noite
     

Share This Page