feasible versus viable

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by xeneise73, Nov 6, 2008.

  1. xeneise73 Senior Member

    Córdoba (Spain)
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hola, me gustaría una ayudita para comprender mejor la diferencia (en ingles) entre feasible (que para mi seria factible o posible) y viable (viable, qus se puede llevar a cabo... en castellano tambien)..
    many thanks
     
  2. miss sparkles

    miss sparkles Senior Member

    Pennsylvania, USA
    English-USA
    I don't think there's a difference, really. I do use feasible more often than viable, but they mean practically the same thing.
     
  3. xeneise73 Senior Member

    Córdoba (Spain)
    Spanish (Argentina)
    Ok...many thanks (I agree with you but wasn't sure before)..
     
  4. Feasible refers to a plan that could work, for a example

    A viable plan is an alternate plan that could also work in lieu of the feasible plan not working.

    Hope it helps, cheers!
     
  5. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    The proper, original meaning of "viable" is "capable of living outside the womb" (applied to a fetus). The root is the word for "life".

    However, in common usage, it is has been corrupted, or extended, to mean "workable", "practical", etc.
    In practice, this is a synonym of feasible. See definition here.

    Both words are used loosely (at least in the U.S.) which makes it difficult to give you an exact explanation without a specific context.
     

Share This Page