1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

feasible

Discussion in 'English Only' started by guzhi, Mar 26, 2007.

  1. guzhi Senior Member

    Thailand
    Hi,

    Is it correct to say:
    -This lesson plan is feasible for native speakers.

    G.
     
  2. mrbilal87

    mrbilal87 Senior Member

    English (NAmE)
    Hi,

    Yes it is! ;)

    Cheers!
     
  3. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    I don't think it is.
    I don't think things are 'feasible for'.
    The WordRef definition seems to agree with me.
    A adjective 1 feasible, executable, practicable, viable, workable
    capable of being done with means at hand and circumstances as they are

    It is not the "lesson plan" which will be done by the native speakers, it is achieving whatever the goals fo the plan are.
    Perhaps you need to say something like "Achieving the targets of this lesson plan is feasible for native speakers".
     
  4. mjscott Senior Member

    I don't get why it's not acceptable as it is stated:

    "This lesson plan is feasible for native speakers."
     
  5. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Once again, we have a context issue...

    I agree with Max if we are using the word "feasible" to mean "capable of being done or accomplished". With this meaning, a lesson plan being feasible for native-speakers doesn't work.

    If we are using the word "feasible" to mean "suitable", then it does work because it means that the lesson plan is suitable for teaching native-speakers.
     
  6. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    But why would we suggest using feasible to mean suitable, when it doesn't?

    Replace feasible in the original sentence with suitable and it makes sense.
     
  7. maxiogee Senior Member

    imithe
    Because we don't have enough cont[1].gif
     

Share This Page