fecha de expedición

Discussion in 'Financial Terms' started by Amani, May 30, 2006.

  1. Amani Member

    English & USA
    What is the equivalent of "Fecha de Expedición" in English?
     
  2. Joruro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan native - Spanish native (Spain)
    Yo suelo usar: Delivery date.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 15, 2016
  3. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "Issue date"
     
  4. Amani Member

    English & USA
    Thank you for your quick reply. How would you say "valid from" or "good thru" as one would see on the front of a credit card?
     
  5. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "valid from"= "válido desde"

    "good thru"= "válido hasta"
     
  6. Amani Member

    English & USA
    Thank you!!
     
  7. Tim Owens Senior Member

    Colombia
    spanish
    Expedition date- Fecha de expedicion

    Issue date - Fecha de emision


    It depends on the context, issue date is used in stock exchage markets when a company issues stocks or bonds.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 15, 2016
  8. swyves

    swyves Senior Member

    UK English, Living in Peru
    I think the translation of "fecha de expedición" might depend on to what it refers.
     
  9. Evelyn E. Senior Member

    Guatemala
    spanish
    ¿Qué pasa si es para una Licencia? ¿Es uno de los datos que debe contener?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 15, 2016
  10. Glossolalia Member

    English - United States
    I think "fecha de expedición" means "issue date" when you are talking about a document, and "shipping date" when you are talking about physical objects that have been mailed/shipped somewhere.

    "Shipping date" sounds strange for letters/invoices/etc. and they would ship the same day they are printed anyway, so "issue date" is fine for that.
     
  11. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Expedition date me suena al día en que van a emprender una expedición (al Himalaya, o la Kon Tiki)!
     

Share This Page

Loading...