1. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    A woman feels very depressed.
    She tells her friend. Her friend replies

    – If you continue, you'll feel like shit.
    – I feel like shit anyway.
    – There are degrees of shittiness.

    – Tu vas te créer un moral de merde.
    – J'ai déjà un moral de merde.
    – Dans la merde, il y a des degrés.

    Je voudrais trouver mieux…
     
  2. Souxie

    Souxie Senior Member

    South of France
    French - France
    - Si tu continues, tu vas te sentir comme une merde.
    - Je me sens déjà comme une merde
    - Il y a des degrés au sentiment de merde.

    Ça fait un peu littéral mais je ne propose pas cette traduction par facilité, c'est ce qui me semble le plus juste.
     
  3. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    D'ac avec Souxie. Je proposerais, à la fin : Il y a des degrés dans la merditude ...
     
  4. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    – tu vas te plomber le moral.
    – J’ai déjà le moral plombé. – Dans le plombé, il y a des degrés…
     
  5. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    Oui ... Mais on perd la matière là ...
     
  6. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Quelle matière ? Dans feel like shit, shit est là au sens figuré. L'omniprésence des shit et fuck en français est ingérable.
     
  7. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    I agree that four letter words are over-rated and like your suggestion :
    tu vas te plomber le moral.
    – J’ai déjà le moral plombé.
    – Dans le plomberie, il y a des degrés…

    Could "plomberie" not be used here to mirror the original construction?
     
  8. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Good idea, but no.
    In french, we turn the adjective into noun.
    If you go that way, using "plomberie", you conjure up a whole different sent of metaphor, which is not related to "un ciel plombé", meaning a cloudy stormy sky, alluding to its colour (as grey as lead or tin), but to some bad piping or duct instead.
     
  9. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    "se sentir comme une merde" sent un peu trop la traduction mot à mot à mes oreilles.

    - Si tu continues, tu vas te sentir nul.
    - Je me sens déjà nul.
    - Il y a nul et nul.


    (d'accord, ça rajoute une ose d'absurdité)

    ------

    - Si tu continues comme ça, tu vas avoir le moral à zéro / ça va te foutre le moral à zéro.
    - J'ai déjà le...
    - Ouais, mais y a le zéro et le zéro absolu.


    ----
    ou plat et platitude (absurde encore... ou ségolénien ?) ;)
     
  10. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Hi again,
    Ok, "plombé" = d'une teinte grisâtre, bleuâtre.
    How about changing to another adjective? Like "plombifère" = ce qui contient du plomb (métal d'un gris bleuâtre.)
    Hmm, not even convinced myself with that suggestion...
     
  11. ymc Senior Member

    I would follow Souxie's idea but change the last line

    - Si tu continues, tu vas te sentir comme une merde.
    - Je me sens déjà comme une merde
    - Il y a plusieurs niveaux de merde
     
  12. Marie3933

    Marie3933 Senior Member

    España
    français
     
  13. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    ymc & Marie3933, the only problem with that is this :
    The original poster is looking for something au sens figuré other than a 4 letter word.
     
  14. Marie3933

    Marie3933 Senior Member

    España
    français
    Justement ! On ne parle pas de shit et de fuck.
    Merde est un vocable très usuel.
    En plus, la clarté et le parallélisme des constructions relèvent bien du génie de la langue française. :p
     
  15. pointvirgule

    pointvirgule Senior Member

    Mtl, QC
    Français
    Très bien. Perso, j'allais suggérer : dans la merdicité (de merdique).
     
  16. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Je persiste : l'emploi de merde est impossible. Nous ne sommes pas dans un roman de Didier Decoin ou de Philippe Djian…
    Qui plus est, se sentir comme une merde et avoir le moral à zéro appartiennent à deux reegistres totalement différent.
    Feel like shit renvoie au second et pas au premier.
     
  17. jprr

    jprr Mod este

    Strasbourg - FRANCE
    french - France
    Au final, c'est vous qui faites la traduction.
    Mais je n'ai jamais vu aucune expression à base de "shit" qui soit totalement neutre et parfaitement convenable.
    Moi j'appelle ça de la réecriture au plumeau (genre technicien de surfaces), pas de la traduction.
    Si l'auteur du texte a jugé bon d'utiliser ces expressions, et de les "gérer":rolleyes:, il devait avoir ses raisons.
     
  18. ymc Senior Member

    if you want to avoid using "merde", then you could change completely for:

    - Si tu continues, tu vas avoir le moral au fond des chaussettes
    - J'ai déjà le moral au fond des chaussettes
    - Il y a plusieurs sortes de chaussettes

    but I feel the author would not have used "feel like shit" if he'd wanted a more "acceptable" register...
     
  19. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    Little question. "If you continue" doing what? It does make a difference. ("If you continue feeling depressed then you'll feel depressed" doesn't sound too useful as information).
    On the other hand, if it is "If you continue drinking/overeating/swallowing pills/..." then the "feel like shit" may be a physical feeling (feeling sick), which rules out "plomber le moral" etc.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2011
  20. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    In this dialogue, her friend Sue is trying to get her to, both stop crying and stop being frightened about the foreseeable future.

    Background/paragraph : Chrissie has been crying, as she is both frightened and cross. She had been living with a man, Richie, 19 years older than herself, for over 20 years. She (and their three daughters) are schocked when he dies suddenly and leaves all his royalties to his first wife (whom he never divorced) and her 37 year old son. Chrissie will have to sell the house to pay the inheirance tax, since she was not married. Sue wants her to take action (ie. sell the house) rather than this moping around.

    Note : The writer is prone to the odd grammatical mistake how and then.
     

Share This Page