feel put upon

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ume, Jun 7, 2008.

  1. Hello.

    ------------------------------
    http://ask.metafilter.com/70213/unable-to-perform-thy-terms-too-hard
    Laugh at yourself. When you catch yourself avoiding something or muttering about something or feeling put upon, realize how ridiculous this is, laugh at yourself for being such a dummy about things, and then immediately dig in to the task with relish. You already know you're being a silly goose, don't be shy about reminding yourself.
    ------------------------------
    ------------------------------
    - He has been greatly put upon by his relatives for many years.
    - My husband feels put upon because his boss often asks him to work late for no pay.
    - I shall naturally feel much put upon if they insist on my taking responsibility without having been involved in the decision-making process.
    - George is feeling greatly put upon because we told him to do a little work for a change.
    ------------------------------

    "feel put upon"
    This means "to feel unjustly treated", doesn't it?
    Is the phrase in quite common use?
     
  2. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    From The Free Dictionary:

    put upon
    To impose on; overburden: He was always being put upon by his friends.

    Dictionary.com:
    put upon: imposed upon; ill-used.

    You're right :) It means to feel as if you were being unjustly treated, by people who take advantage of you.


    I don't know about its usage, I don't remember ever hearing it before, but I'm not a native speaker.
     
  3. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Trisia's definitions are good.

    Where I'm from, it is a oft-used and well-understood phrase.
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    In my experience, to "feel put upon" is to feel that someone is doing something that is inconvenient or disadvantageous. It's not uncommon and is widely recognized in my part of the AE-speaking world.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2008
  5. Trisia, cycloneviv and bibliolept,
    Thank you very much.
     

Share This Page