1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Feel sandwiched

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by sakvaka, Sep 17, 2009.

  1. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    To feel (or be) sandwiched means the same as to be under pressure, usually when you have to stand between two things. What kind of idioms do you use in your languages?

    Finnish: olla puun ja kuoren välissä (to be between the tree and the bark)
     
  2. ErOtto Senior Member

    38º 35' 32'' N - 0º 03' 59'' O
    Bilingual: Spanish (Spain) / German (Germany)
    Spanish:

    estar entre la espada y la pared. (to be between the sword and the wall).

    Re
    Er
     
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    Μεταξύ σφύρας και άκμονος
    Metaksi sfiras ke akmonos
    (between the hammer and the anvil)
     
  4. enoo Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    French: être entre le marteau et l'enclume (same as in Greek, to be between the hammer and the anvil)
     
  5. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    In Arabic: بين المطرقة والسندان = baina al-miTraqa wal-sindaan = between the hammar and the anvil.
     
  6. RaLo18 Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    In Hebrew:
    בין הפטיש לסדן (ben hapatish lasadan) - between the hammer and the anvil.

    In English:

    Between a rock and a hard place.
     
  7. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Russian:
    между молотом и наковальней [mejdu molotom i nakovalney] - between the hammer and the anvil

    (rarely used) между Сциллой и Харибдой [mejdu Scilloy i Haribdoy] - between Scylla and Charybdis (don't they say that in Greece??)
     
  8. marco.cur Senior Member

    Italian:
    Stare tra l'incudine e il martello (to be between the anvil and the hammer)
     
  9. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Yes we do use it:
    Μεταξύ Σκύλλας και Χάρυβδης
    meta'ksi 'skilas ke 'xarivðis
    (between Scylla and Charybdis)
     
  10. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In Portuguese I've heard estar entre a cruz e a caldeirinha (to be between the cross and the little cauldron, if I translated it right), but I don't know what this caldeirinha refers to.
     
  11. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    You've pointed me out a lot of other ways to say that and I have noticed that Finnish uses almost all of them. We have:

    vasaran ja alasimen välissä (hammer - anvil)
    kiven ja kovan välissä (rock - hard place)
    Skyllan ja Kharybdiin välissä

    (plus the abovementioned puun ja kuoren välissä)
     
  12. Pont neuf

    Pont neuf Junior Member

    Icelandic
    In Icelandic, the phrase is "að vera undir pressu" to be under pressure or "að vera þvingaður". There is another expression, "að vera með þunga byrði á herðunum" which means to carry a heavy burden on your shoulders. There are more expressions but I can't think of any at the moment, will let you know.
     
  13. Pont neuf

    Pont neuf Junior Member

    Icelandic
  14. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech: býti (ocitnouti se) mezi dvěma mlýnskými kameny

    to be (to find oneself) between two running stones (stones of a mill)
     
  15. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    German:
    Zwischen Hammer und Amboss sein.
    To be between hammer and anvil
    But I feel this has a liitle other meaning. It is not just pressure, the picture is here that you are helpless against the blows.

    I think:

    "Sich ausgepresst fühlen wie eine Zitrone"
    "to feel sqeezed like a lemon"
    comes nearer.
    It lacks the two things, however.

    There is an Anglicism: "Sandwich-Position" in the German language
    It means you are in the situation (in a job position) like being sandwiched. (Pressure from above and from below.)

    As far as I understand it depends on context.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
  16. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano

    Maybe it's just me, but I don't think the two idioms are equivalent.

    If you are between the hammer and the anvil (tra l'incudine e il martello in Italian) there is no way out.

    If you are between Scylla and Charybdis (tra Scilla e Cariddi in Italian) it means there actually is a narrow passage to go through between two great dangers.
    After all ancient sailors were able to pass the strait of Messina, avoiding those dreadful whirlpools and monsters!
    In medio stat virtus, while at both ends lies failure...
     
  17. mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Nasa pagitan ng dalawang nag uumpugang bato.(in between the two stones that bump together)
     
  18. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    I would call this a pseudo-Anglicism. It is used in German, sounds vaguely English, but is never used in English in this meaning.

    In "urban" English "sandwich position" has a different (sexual) meaning.
     
  19. Hamlet2508 Senior Member

    English
    In German you would have
    "sich in einer Zwickmühle befinden" .
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2012
  20. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Indeed, "sich in einer Zwickmühle befinden" is very common for a complicate decision situation.
     

Share This Page