1. MonsonWx New Member

    Massachusetts, USA
    English - USA
    Bonjour!

    Dans la chanson J'suis là de François Lachance, il dit "T'as pas l'air de feeler". Qu'est-ce que ça signifie en anglais, surtout "feeler"? Je crois qu'il est quebecois.

    Merci!
    Chris
     
  2. bobepine

    bobepine Senior Member

    Canada, English & French
    C'est bien québécois, et c'est calqué directement de to feel. You don't look too well/happy.
     
  3. MonsonWx New Member

    Massachusetts, USA
    English - USA
    Ah je vois. So "feeler" specifically means "to feel well" and not only to feel? So t'as PAS l'air de feeler means to NOT look well/happy?

    Merci
     
  4. cheyne New Member

    White Plains, NY
    English - United States
    While I'm not a native, I'm pretty sure that it can also mean "to feel like" as in to feel like doing something...

    Je feel pas = I don't feel like it.
     

Share This Page