Feels like a mighty movie in our midst

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Tellure, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2012
  2. Kishu

    Kishu Senior Member

    Florence
    Italy - Italian
    Beh, Tellure, "Un film straordinario tra di noi" non suona un granché!
    Riferendosi a "staggering" e molto liberamente: "un film che ci sconvolgerà!".
    Poi molto dipende dal genere del film... magari facci sapere qualcosa di più a proposito.
     
  3. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Scusa, Tellure, how deeply do you want to go into this? Do you simply want an explanation, with the connotations, or a working (professional, commercial) translation in Italian, because, maybe, you need to translate the film poster for the Italian market?
     
  4. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Infatti, non suona bene per niente!!
    No, era giusto per capire come poteva essere tradotto.
    Il film è drammatico. Comunque, ho postato il link della locandina.

    Grazie mille per il suggerimento. :)

    Oh, no, è solo per una mia curiosità, tutto qui.

    Edit:
    Qualcosa in più sul film:
    Fonte: imdb.com
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2012
  5. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    The word "midst" is usually emphatic/dramatic. You say: "What is it? I'm in the midst of cooking" when you don't want to be disturbed. "I'm in the midst of writing my science project" emphasizes the difficulty (scale) of the task. I would say "in our midst" is equally dramatic. Perhaps epic, even. The film critic who wrote that comment wants to suggest the film is epic, a major film, and it's here with us, right now. We are "confronted" with it in no uncertain terms. The Italian expression "tra di noi" may not always capture these connotations. Perhaps a different prepositional phrase (più "pregnante"*) would better capture the idea.

    *EDIT: Maybe "più immediata" is a better way of putting it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2012
  6. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Capisco. Per la traduzione, ci penso su un attimo, intanto grazie mille per l'esauriente risposta.
     
  7. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    "Sconcertante/sconvolgente/sbalorditivo"
    "Si ha la sensazione di essere di fronte ad un film straordinario/eccezionale". (Vorrei però il parere di un madrelingua per questa mia opzione :))

    Tellure, mi sembra che siano due giudizi separati, dati da due quotidiani/riviste differenti.
     
  8. Kishu

    Kishu Senior Member

    Florence
    Italy - Italian
    Sono quelle frasi che suonano come slogan e fanno impazzire i traduttori!!!!:eek:
    Si deve cercare di rendere il senso drammatico e allo stesso tempo essere brevi e incisivi, come giustamente ha fatto notare Gavin.

    Mi viene un'altra idea, ovviamente del tutto opinabile: "Sconcertante... Un film che ci sconvolgerà con la sua potenza".
     
  9. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Non mi dispiace proprio la tua proposta, sai? Se i madrelingua confermano...

    No, Matrap, se gli occhi non mi ingannano le virgolette si aprono a "staggering" e si chiudono a "midst", quindi si tratta di un'unica citazione.

    Davvero d'effetto, complimenti! Se leggessi una recensione simile ci andrei di corsa a vedere il film!! ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2012
  10. Kishu

    Kishu Senior Member

    Florence
    Italy - Italian
    Che fai, mi prendi in giro? :D
     
  11. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    No, per niente! ;)
     
  12. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    We need to remember that this phrase is "quoting! some "reviews" of the film. They are attributed to various magazine reviews (Empire, Little White Lies, Time Out NY).

    Film posters do not have any obligation to cite the quotations verbatim, or even approximately.

    Imagine:

    Empire - This film is staggering in how banal it is
    Little White Lies - It Feels like a mighty (boring) Movie
    Time out NY - There are some unhappy muslims in our midst.

    This could quite legitimately be quoted as shown on the poster.

    At least, this is what happens in London where I was able check the outcome against the originala and see.;)
     
  13. Gianfry

    Gianfry Senior Member

    Brighton, Uk
    Italian
    Sbalorditivo... Un film di una potenza/forza travolgente...

    @memimao: you really made me laugh! :)
     
  14. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Non suona un granché anche in inglese, Kishu. The 'feels like' also sounds strange to me in that sentence. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2012

Share This Page