1. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Please help me know the meaning of the words.
    Thanks very much.

    "Feliz Navidad.
    Prospero Ano y Felicidad"
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Hi Mimi,

    Feliz Navidad = Merry Christmas

    Próspero Año y Felicidad = A Prosperous Year, and Happiness

    You must have accidentally posted in the wrong forum, though. This is the English forum. I will move your thread to the Spanish forum. :)
     
  3. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    Feliz: happy.
    Navidad: Christmas.
    Próspero: prosperous, thriving or successful.
    Año: year.
    Y: and.
    Felicidad: happiness.
     
  4. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    "Prospero año nuevo" is also said to mean simply, "Happy New Year"...
     
  5. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Aquí hay un hilo interesante sobre el usar "happy" o "merry" cuando felicitando un Feliz Navidad...

    "Merry" es mas comun...
     
  6. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you very much for your kind help.
    The forum is very helpful to me because I always receive the help from many kind people.
    Thanks a lot.
     
  7. Little_Swan Junior Member

    Puno Perú
    Español Peru
    No se como hago para poner un mensaje nuevo pero..
    I want to know why merry X-mas
     
  8. Schaheb Junior Member

    Spanish Colombia
    Merry Christmas es una expresión que ya ha quedado inserta en el idioma inglés de todos los días. He oído Happy Christmas pocas veces, como en la canción de John Lennon. En inglés, normalmente, se dice: "Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year" lo cual traduce muy bien la expresión, sin por lo mismo traducirla literalmente.
     
  9. waterlily New Member

    Polish
    Christmas has the word "Christ" in it and people who are not religious or do not believe in Christ have substituted this word for "X", so that the entire word (Christmas) becomes X-Mas and it loses the religious conotation.

    If you were referring solely to the "merry" part, Schaheb has answered that above.
     

Share This Page