1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Fella

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by AlexanderBB, May 4, 2006.

  1. AlexanderBB Junior Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti.

    What does mean "Fella" ?

    I've heard it in many Americans movie....

    Thanks in advance.

    Alex
     
  2. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    'Fella' usually refers to a random person or 'guy'. That fella(h) over there. It can also be used with friends as a friendly term, "Hey fellas, what's happening?...."
     
  3. dalila Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I think that the word "fella" is slang and stands for "fellow", which is "tipo" or "tizio"
     
  4. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    That is probably more accurate, thank you for 'dalila'.
     
  5. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Years ago, I played on my computer a graphic adventure, named "Loom". In the first location, the main character tried to stroke a bird, which, scared, flyed away. The main exclaimed: "Oh, poor little fella!" In this case, might the meaning be te same of the Italian creatura?
     
  6. MonsieurAquilone Senior Member

    Auckland
    NZ - English
    In that example, it can mean 'creatura'. That actaully reminds me; you can also you the term for animals like in that example. It generally represents something that is not really recognised by the viewer, in a positive/endearing way.
     
  7. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Interesting! Thank you Monsieur!
     
  8. AlexanderBB Junior Member

    Italian
    Ohhh I remember that adventure, great!
    You have right.... last night i've seen a movie called There's something about Mary and a guy was calling "Fella" a dog.

    Anyway thanks everybody! and please correct me if i've made some errors...
    Alex
     
  9. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    According to Paravia, Fellow (which is another version of fella) can be translated as tipo or tizio.
    Poor little fellow (fella)= poveretto
    My dear fellow (fella) = caro mio
    Old fellow (fella) = vecchio mio
     
  10. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    L'hai chiesta!

     
  11. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    :warn: The old fella is a euphemism for penis in Australia. I don't know if it is used anywhere else.
     
  12. minetti New Member

    United States, English
    How would you say, "Hey fellas" in Italian?
     
  13. Federico.ita New Member

    italian
    I think "hey fellas" in italian would sound something like "hey gente", or if toward just one "hey socio": socio is used in its informal way.
    But Im just guessing :)

    please correct me if I did any errors. Thanks "fellas"
     

Share This Page