1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

fem. form مسلية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by triptonizer, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. triptonizer Senior Member

    Ghent - Belgium
    Nederlands - België
    Hi

    The texbook I'm using (Mastering Arabic II) has مسلية (“entertaining”) twice with shadda over ya', once transliterated as “musaliyya” (with stress on liy- clearly audible on the recording). I would expect shadda over lam (as it is a form II participle), no doubling of ya' (like قاضية مغنية etc.), and perhaps stress on sal-. Can someone explain what I'm missing? Thanks!
     
  2. jawad-dawdi Senior Member

    morocco
    moroccan arabic
    shadda must be over lam like this: musalliyah
     
  3. triptonizer Senior Member

    Ghent - Belgium
    Nederlands - België
    Thank you! looks like I was right then.. :) Where would you lay the stress?
     
  4. jawad-dawdi Senior Member

    morocco
    moroccan arabic
    in arabic you musn't worry about stress.. you have only to give much time to the pronounciation of the syllables with alif used as a vowel (â), waw used as a vowel (ô), ya used as a vowel (î) and the syllables with shadda .. in bârôd for example: you have to give the same long time to the first syllable (baaa) and the second syllabel (roood).. in taweel: you pronounce (ta) brievely and (weel) in a longer time.. in mosalliya (lli) is longer you pronounce this word like this: mosalll-liya.. have i succeded to explain this to you?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  5. triptonizer Senior Member

    Ghent - Belgium
    Nederlands - België
    You sure have! Only in your final example, did you mean that (all) is longer?
     

Share This Page