1. EtienneLeroux New Member

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Czech Republic, Czech
    You can say "un acteur" and "une actrice" to differentiate the gender of the person who is acting. Is there a way to differentiate the gender of a chef (de cuisine)? If it is important to emphasize that the chef is a lady?

    Serious try: La chef?
    Wild try: La chefice? :):D:)

    If Jamie Oliver is "le chef", could Nigela Lawson be "la chef"? Or la chefice?
     
  2. yabnek Senior Member

    Manchester, UK
    France french
    look at this: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/chef
    it seems that "cheffe" exists although i had never seen it before...
    "la chef" would sound ok to me but maybe "cheffe" is the correct spelling.
     
  3. Orléans45 Junior Member

    French
    Some nouns for jobs in French tend to sound okay with the femine gender (avocate, chanteuse) and everybody understands what you mean. Some don't like (pompier, it sounds weird to say 'la pompière' !). Since the 1970s-1980s you can say 'la Chef'. Though, in the context of a kitchen I am not quite sure, I think that it is such an important and noble title to be chef that I would keep it masculine (I know it sounds awfully discriminatory !). So, if you want to instist on the femine aspect, I would say either 'Madame Le Chef' or you can say 'La chef' (but in the context I am not 100% I would use it). The problem here is the title, because for example, to refer to the boss in a factory you say 'la chef' when you speak, but the proper word for the feminine of 'chef ' is 'la chefesse'
    Hope it helps !
     
  4. Titefee New Member

    France, français/English
    I would say "La Chef". "Cheffe" or "Chefesse" sound weird... Or as Orléans45 said "Madame Le Chef" could be ok too...
     
  5. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    You can surely say "Madame la Chef" but generally speaking I am convinced that the spelling remains the same "la chef" in all circumstances.
    La chefesse or la chefice sound incorrect to me.
    Just an anecdote : I remember someone telling me that her (female) boss was known to have a sexual affair with her own boss and her nickname (behind her back) was "la chefesse" as a pun with chef-fesse (butt) :rolleyes:
     
  6. Gb56 Senior Member

    France, French
    Pour moi, le féminin de 'le chef' is 'la cheftaine'.
    En France, normalement (ce qui tend à disparaître de plus en plus), on doit dire pour les titres 'Madame le' (ex : Madame le Ministre de...) mais il est vrai que cela tend à disparaître (notamment pour les titres gouvernementaux)...
    Pour ce qui est de la cuisine, je garderais le masculin parce que c'est un titre de prestige (comme pour le Meilleur Ouvrier de France : Madame le Meilleur Ouvrier de France et pas 'la Meilleure Ouvrière de France').
    Hope this help !!
     
  7. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Dans un contexte scout, OK :thumbsup: mais je ne crois pas que ça s'applique à tous les contextes.
     
  8. Gb56 Senior Member

    France, French
    Après vérification, il se trouve qu'effectivement Missrapunzel a raison, je pensais, à tort, que cela était plus général !! Oups :eek:
     
  9. petites_vagues New Member

    Français
    Hi,
    It all depends on the country where the translation will be read. In Québec, we say "la chef" or "une chef", but in Switzerland, the feminine "cheffe" is used. The Office québécois de la langue française has a little article on the subject called "Sera-t-elle la prochaine chef du parti?" (in French only).

    The feminization of job titles is a rather delicate matter : some people would find it offensive to call a woman "Madame le chef" (in Québec, for instance), whereas in France, it's widely used (just like Madame le ministre).

    Also, please note that "cheftaine" is only to be used in a "boy scouts" context!
     
  10. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    Voir ce fil où l'on a longtemps discuté déjà : chef cuisinier: la forme féminine

    Pour ma part, je dirais elle est chef de cuisine ou de cabinet ou de service (masculin). Je ne vois aucun inconvénient à n'avoir qu'une dénomination neutre commune pour les hommes et les femmes exerçant une même profession. On peut rajouter, si nécessaire, "femme chef de cuisine".

    On trouve évidemment de tout, aussi des phrases à consonance bizarre comme celle-ci que je trouve en ligne "Anne-Sophie Pic est chef cuisinier, mais pas n'importe laquelle". L'intéressée y avoue elle-même ne pas connaître le nom féminin de sa profession.

    avis de Québécois sur la question des femmes chefs.
     

Share This Page