Female names in -s

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Miralasa, Mar 29, 2014.

  1. Miralasa Junior Member

    Russian
    Apparently female names ending with s alternate it with d in declension:

    Tais—Taidu, Taidou, Taidě, etc. and possessive adjective Taidin.

    Is it true? It looks rather strange for me.
     
  2. Bohemos

    Bohemos Senior Member

    Česká republika
    Czech language/Čeština
    Dobrý den,

    osobně se nyní domnívám, že máte docela pravdu, ano.

    Příklad:

    Name:
    <> Tauris <>
    For example:
    "Iphigenie auf Tauris": (Language: German/Deutsch; Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe),
    "Ifigenie na Tauridě": (Language: Czech)

    S poděkováním
    Bohemos
     
  3. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech mostly maintains the original stem of the Greek and Latin names in the declined forms.

    Pallas (Athéna) - Pallady, Palladě, ...;
    Isis - Isidy, Isidě, ..., Isidin kult;
    Zeuxis (a Greek painter) - Zeuxida, Zeuxidovi, ..., Zeuxidovy hrozny;
    Juno - Junony, Junoně, ...;
    Zeus - Dia, Diovi, ..., Diův hněv;
    Jupiter (Roman god)- Jova, Jovovi, ..., Jovův chrám;
    but Jupiterovy (not Jovovy) měsíce, the moons of Jupiter;
    etc.
     
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    It depends on what female names they are.
    I love that fantastic part of the archaic Czech declension because you must have some Greek or Latin knowledge and the Genitive of the original Language because Czech unlike other Slavic languages keeps the archaic form, unfortunately modern Czech starts quitting the archaic declension....
    But if the female name isn't of Greek or Latin origin it remains without change: Miluju Dolores ale spal jsem s Agnès a teď chodím s Janis. :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2014
  5. Miralasa Junior Member

    Russian
    How nice. Are there 'Nero—Neronovi' declension too?
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Yes.

    "Antický Řím se za vlády císaře Nerona ..."
    "Neronův Řím ..."

    However many people would say: za vlády císaře Nera, Nerův Řím, etc.
     
  7. Viados New Member

    Czech
    Fortunately we still keep it for common words, such as "museum", "spektrum", "centrum" etc. :)
     

Share This Page