Feminine Forms for names of professions and trades...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by quehuong, Dec 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. quehuong Senior Member

    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    Does anyone happen to have a very good and long list of féminin-masculin des professions? If you do, please share. Many thanks!!!:)


    [Moderator note: please see this thread and this post]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2014
  2. Lucas Senior Member

    Paris
    France, français
    Mmh, what do you mean precisely ? I think it's quite simple.

    Often, you add an « e », with some change in the root :
    avocat (m) becomes avocate (f)
    -er becomes -ère : boulanger, boulangère
    -en becomes -enne : pharmacien, pharmacienne
    -e remains -e : ministre, ministre

    The tricky ones are -eur which can become -rice or -euse ; scarcely -oresse. There also have been much ado about feminization of masculine-only names, and some stupid law recommended a -eure ending (which is etymologically heretic).
    tuteur, tutrice
    danseur, danseuse
    docteur, doctoresse
    chanteur, chanteuse/cantatrice (the tricky latter for the opera)

    Some are purely masculine or feminine : marin, sage-femme, ...

    A few are exceptions. For now I can think of poète/poétesse, dieu/déesse.
     
  3. tchev

    tchev Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    France, French
    Titles and professions are neither masculin nor feminin. And as such, they use the default masculine form (un, le) except sage-femme (une, la), and can be used for both men and women. Madame le ministre, monsieur la sage-femme.

    Feminists have cried so loud, claiming that the indetermined version sounded too masculine (and I agree :)), that a woman-only version has been created. Using the indetermined version (masculin form) for women is still valid though.
     
  4. abc Senior Member

    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    Thank you both for the responses!!!:)
     
  5. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Now that's a good profession if you don't mind working long hours.;)
     
  6. abc Senior Member

    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    I forgot to answer Lucas' question.

    I was reading a sociolinguistics book and I came across a part about inventions of feminine forms of professions/trades...So, naturally, I was curious and wondered whether there was a long list of feminine forms of professions/trades in French. I've tried to search for it on the web, but I've still haven't found something like that.

    tchev, I've only seen sage femme and femme sage. Is sage-femme (with the dash) the appropriate convention for sage femme?

    egueule,

    I'd never venture into this profession.;)
     
  7. Kisstiin New Member

    Paris
    USA, English
    Il me semble que la plupart des noms de professions sont masculin. Si une femme joue la guitare très bien, est-elle "un guitariste doué" ou "une guitariste douée"? Je n'ai jamais compris les genres des professions etc.

    Merci beaucoup pour votre assistance et corrigez mon français svp!
     
  8. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Je ne peux pas l'expliquer. :eek: Mais voici un autre exemple:

    Elle est une prof/professeur très gentille.
    Il est un prof/professeur très gentil.
     
  9. depassage Junior Member

    France; French
    bonjour (bonsoir, chez nous) Kisstin,

    pour ta seconde question, tu entres là dans un sujet sur lesquel nombre de grammairiens s'affrontent depuis des années.
    pour la femme qui joue de la guitare, pas de problème, c'est bien "une guitariste douée".
    mais doit-on dire "écrivaine" ou "femme écrivain" ?
    "une assassine" ? (pourtant, l'adjectif se conjugue bien), "une professeuresse" ? "une amatrice" ? "une sculpteuse ?"
    à l'époque où les règles de grammaire sont apparues, beaucoup de métier n'étaient pratiqués que par des hommes.
    il n'existait donc pas de mot féminin pour désigner ces métiers.
    le temps passe, les moeurs changent, mais la règle subsiste.
    parfois, le suffixe féminin ne convient pas à un mot; ça sonne étrange. alors on garde le mot au masculin :
    "madame la professeur"; pardon, "madame le professeur". enfin bref...

    pour ne trop t'embrouiller ( si tu hésites sur un mot, tu pourras te consoler en te disant que la plupart des français hésitent aussi :) ), je dirai que la plupart des noms masculins se terminant par "eur" se terminent en "euse" ou "ice" au féminin : (un chanteur/une chanteuse; un directeur/une directrice).
    mais à part ça...
    seule la pratique pourrait t'aider.

    désolé de ne pas avoir répondu en anglais. ce soir, je suis paresseux. ;)
     
  10. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Salut Kisstiin
    une guitariste est tout à fait correct. Les noms de profession qui se terminent par un -e ne posent pas de problème, il suffit de changer l'article qui les précéde.
    un pianiste => une pianiste
    un garagiste => une garagiste
    un artiste => une artiste

    etc.
    Lis ce fil sur la féminisation des métiers en français, il contient des postes et des liens intéressants :
    politiquement correct
     
  11. Kisstiin New Member

    Paris
    USA, English
    Merci Depassage pour votre explication exhastive! Le genre des noms, c'est une problème de "politique correction" avec que la langue anglaise n'a pas beaucoup besoin de s'occuper, heureusement.

    Pardonne mon français faible, il n'y a qu'un an que je l'étudie. Mais je l'adore!
     
  12. Kisstiin New Member

    Paris
    USA, English
    Merci tous!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page