Feminine word ending in "-ma"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Karlaina, Sep 22, 2006.

  1. Karlaina Senior Member

    I am currently here ;)
    English, United States
    Are there more than 4 feminine "-ma" words in Spanish?

    The only ones I can think of are:
    mama'
    cama
    rama
    forma

    If you know of any others, I would appreciate your letting me know.
    Thank you!
    :)
     
  2. rocioteag

    rocioteag Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Español / México
    Roma
    coma
    toma
    doma
    ama
    tema
    tima
    rima (fem)
    suma
    sima

    Sorry, I think the list only has one fem word.
     
  3. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    There are a lot (perhaps a few hundered) of such words. A few more:

    La escama
    La dama
    La fama
    La gama
    La flama
    La llama
    La brama

    --edit--
    However there are only three feminine words that end in “grama”
    Grama
    Esfigmograma
    Climograma
     
  4. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Also, "coma" is feminine when it means "comma", and masculine when it means "coma".
     
  5. mhp Senior Member

    American English
  6. Cracker Jack Senior Member


    Tema is masculine.
     
  7. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    You are right, used with its most common meaning it is masculine, but it can also be used in certain senses where it can be treated as feminine:

    8. f. Actitud arbitraria y no razonada en que alguien se obstina contra algo o alguien.
    9. f. Idea fija que suelen tener los dementes.
     
  8. Cecilio

    Cecilio Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    There are a lot of feminine words in Spanish ending in -ma. Some more examples:

    - pluma
    - toma
    - carcoma
    - bruma
    - soflama
    - loma
    - espuma
    - palma
    - calma

    Probably there are more femenine words than masculine words ending in -ma. the feminine words are normally from old Greek.
     
  9. Jellby

    Jellby Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    I think you mean masculine.
     
  10. Cecilio

    Cecilio Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Spanish, Valencian/Catalan
    Oh yes, it was a slip of the pen! Thank you for the correction.
     
  11. Karlaina Senior Member

    I am currently here ;)
    English, United States
    Thank you so much, everyone! Your replies were most helpful.
     
  12. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    FEMENINOS: alarma, arma, rama, dama, ama, estima, toma, Roma, prima, rima, pócima, anatema**, lágrima, lima, llama, doma, enzima**, escama, esgrima, fama, cima, crisma**, cama, carcoma, estratagema, flema, forma, gama, grima, loma, palma, pasma, pluma, coma*.

    MASCULINOS: telegrama, síntoma, anatema**, cisma, clima, coma*, crucigrama, diafragma, eczema, electrocardiograma, diagrama, edema, enigma, fotograma, lema, holograma, idioma, karma, magma, aroma, axioma, carisma, esquema, melodrama, panorama, puma, sintagma, dilema, drama, dogma, sistema, trauma, tema, teorema, diploma, enzima**, crisma**.

    * En masculino y femenino tienen significados distintos.
    ** Se admite en ambos géneros con el mismo significado.
     
  13. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Wow! Thank you, lazarus1907!
     
  14. kamabalagi

    kamabalagi Junior Member

    Auckland, New Zealand
    New Zealand English
    you all forgot the word GEMA is also a feminine word ending with -ma, HAHAAA!
     

Share This Page