1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ferie non godute

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Katale, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. Katale New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao a tutti,

    mi aiutate a tradurre la dicitura che generalmente si trova in busta paga (pay slip) "ferie non godute"?
    sono le ferie maturate che non sono ancora state fatte.
    Io ho pensato a 'not enjoyed holidays' ma ho trovato anche ' not exploited holidays'.
    quale pensate sia corretta/più usata?

    grazie mille.
     
  2. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    Pensa anche a unused vacation days/time (AmE)
     
  3. Katale New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    ottimo!! in effetti nessuno dei due che avevo proposto ero molto quotato dalle statistiche sul web...'unused' invece sì!
    grazie mille.
     
  4. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    "Days of untaken leave" (BrE)
     
  5. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Also "holidays not taken"; a lot of Google hits for this.
     
  6. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    But in this case, could "holidays" be mistaken for statutory holidays? If so, untaken/unused leave, as suggested by sound shift, would remove this ambiguity.
     
  7. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Maybe, more in AE, where holidays means particularly statutory holidays. However, I think the ambiguity would be removed by the expression not taken.
    I have a small problem about leave, because in GB (in my experience) it tends to be used more in public employment than in private.
    Let's see what other Brits think.:)
     
  8. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I agree. Also left-over vacation days. Also for me to say someone's on leave sounds like they work for the government or this is a euphism for other issues.
     
  9. King Crimson

    King Crimson Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    Italiano
    It occured to me that maybe also vacations could be used here, why didn't anybody suggest it?

    EDIT: sorry, I realize just now that Teerex had posted it:(
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2010
  10. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    "Vacations" would, to me, imply a series of individual "days".

    Let's say in 2009 I took the following:
    Jan 5-10 - vacation to Orlando
    May 2-7 - vacation to New Orleans
    August 5-15 - vacation to New York

    I took three separate "vacations" for a total of 15 days.
     
  11. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    How about

    unused holiday entitlement?

    There are quite a few hits for this on Google.

    I agree with Einstein about the use of the word "leave" - I frequently get emails from employees in the public sector with the wording "I am on annual leave".
    @ rrose, there's nothing euphemistic about this in the UK.
     
  12. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Yes! I like the word entitlement:)
     
  13. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I was just saying that outside of a government office, if in answer to my question "Where is Mr. Big?" I was told "He's on leave at the moment." I would assume that it was of a personal nature.
     
  14. Rival Senior Member

    English - UK
    Accumulated leave -- nothing personal about it (That would be Compassionate leave.)
     
  15. Odysseus54

    Odysseus54 Mod huc mod illuc

    In the hills of Marche
    Italian - Marche
    In busta paga ci andrebbe anche " accrued vacation time ".
     
  16. Katale New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    grazie Odysseus54,

    actually the expression I was originally looking for is related to the pay slip we get every month (busta paga).
     

Share This Page