1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. mainflag Senior Member

    English
    French to English

    La contrition se prolonge dans le ferme propos et je vous dis franchement que vous aurez peut-être l'occasion de montrer le sérieux de votre ferme propos.

    I am unsure of what "ferme propos" means here...
     
  2. Manorama U Senior Member

    India Marathi
    the regret lingers in the concerned farmhouse
     
  3. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    No, it is not related to any "farmhouse". :D
    "Ferme" here is an adjective and means firm, steady.
    "propos" is a noun and means a talk (what has been said)

    So "ferme propos" could be "firm talk".
     
  4. Manorama U Senior Member

    India Marathi
    Oh Ok...Cool :)
    Thanks..!
     
  5. Kendo Senior Member

    Belgique
    Belgique (French)
    Yes but it sound bad. Perhaps is a mistake, but "Propos ferme" is more classical ...
     
  6. fleuriste-du-mal Senior Member

    Arizona
    US - English
    Try "firm resolve"
     

Share This Page