1. mainflag Senior Member

    English
    French to English

    La contrition se prolonge dans le ferme propos et je vous dis franchement que vous aurez peut-être l'occasion de montrer le sérieux de votre ferme propos.

    I am unsure of what "ferme propos" means here...
     
  2. Manorama U Senior Member

    India Marathi
    the regret lingers in the concerned farmhouse
     
  3. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    No, it is not related to any "farmhouse". :D
    "Ferme" here is an adjective and means firm, steady.
    "propos" is a noun and means a talk (what has been said)

    So "ferme propos" could be "firm talk".
     
  4. Manorama U Senior Member

    India Marathi
    Oh Ok...Cool :)
    Thanks..!
     
  5. Kendo Senior Member

    Belgique
    Belgique (French)
    Yes but it sound bad. Perhaps is a mistake, but "Propos ferme" is more classical ...
     
  6. fleuriste-du-mal Senior Member

    Arizona
    US - English
    Try "firm resolve"
     

Share This Page