1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

fezleke

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by seitt, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    According to my (Turkish) wife, the word ‘fezleke’ is being used in connection with the question of taking away the immunity from prosecution of some (all?) Turkish MPs.

    Please, what is the best translation for ‘fezleke’ in this context?

    Could you construct a couple of example sentences for me, please?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Fezleke is an Arabic loan word means "summary ((mostly) of a legal inversigation-accusation)" in Turkish. 
    Savcılık Meclis Başkanlığı'na fezleke yazdı.

    Savcılık fezleke hazırladı/gönderdi.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - presumably this fezleke would have come complete with recommendations, wouldn't it?
     
  4. volderbas New Member

    Turkish
    a short clear description that gives the main facts or ideas about something
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Ah, thank you - do you mean without recommendations, just objective facts and what is being said about the subject in various quarters?
     
  6. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Yes ! You are right .
     
  7. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    The general meaning of "fezleke" may be "summary", but it also has a place within judicial terminology; in fact, it recently has become a fairly popular term on media. A fezleke is a report the judiciary sends the government about a certain investigation/inquiry. Since it is essentially a report, it is bound by nature to include suggestions about which motion to carry pertaining the investigation. I mean, when you pen a report where you elaborate on how some organization is involved in illicit activities that would eventually shake the very foundations of the state if gone unchecked, you cannot help but comment on what manner of action should be taken under the conclusions section.
     
  8. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, very well explained.
     
  9. SonOfAdam

    SonOfAdam New Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    English - UK; Turkish - Turkey
    Everything everybody else has written is correct in a judicial context. However in the context of Parliament the correct translation would be "resolution", as, for instance, the famous 1 March 2003 "fezleke" which would have authorised the US to invade Iraq through Turkish soil and the recent "fezleke" authorising the government to order military operations in Syria as and when needed have nothing to do with the judiciary... This latest "fezleke" for revoking the BDP MPs' immunity is also legislative in nature - if it gets enough yes votes in Parliament it will go through. So again, nothing to do with any prosecutor reports...
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  10. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
  11. SonOfAdam

    SonOfAdam New Member

    Istanbul, Turkey
    English - UK; Turkish - Turkey
    "Kanun tasarısı" if it's a cabinet proposal, "kanun teklifi" if it's from any MP.
     
  12. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!
     
  13. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Err, but it's 1 Mart tezkeresi, not 1 Mart fezlekesi.
     

Share This Page