ficar sem graça

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by schluckauf, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. schluckauf Junior Member

    Arabic
    hello

    I'd like to know whether the expression

    ficar sem graça

    means:

    to get annoyed , irritated as in

    Eu fiquei sem graça porque a minha namorada estava falando com um homem na boate
    (I found that sentence using google)

    or whether it means, to get embarrassed

    Fiquei sem graça quando me ele me fez umas perguntas pessoias.

    Maybe both sentences , meanings are correct? Thanks!
     
  2. Lost_in_Words Senior Member

    Portugal
    Portuguese (Eur.)
    Hello

    It's more in the sense of getting annoyed and feeling humiliated. I think an equivalent idiom in English would be 'to lose one's face'.

    Regards.
     
  3. Brass

    Brass Senior Member

    Brazil
    Portuguese (Brazilian)
    Hi.
    "Ficar sem graça" = "to get embarassed" .
    At least in the Brazilian Portuguese, I can't think of any situation where you could use "ficar sem graça" as a translation for "to get irritated".

    "Fiquei sem graça quando me ele me fez umas perguntas pessoias." is perfect. The feeling is of getting embarassed.

    "Eu fiquei sem graça porque a minha namorada estava falando com um homem na boate" may be right, if the feeling was that of getting embarassed. However, if the feeling was of getting annoyed or irritated, them it would be better to use: "Fiquei bravo / irritado / chateado porque minha namorada estava falando com um homem na boate".
     
  4. sabrina25

    sabrina25 New Member

    Sao Paulo
    Portuguese
    definitivamente, ficar sem graça neste contexto da frase, quer dizer que o autor ficou embarassed. annoyed e irritated não daria sentido a frase propriamente dita.

    como explicação melhor sobre irritated, annoyed, embarrassed...tentarei interpretar a e finalizar a frase.... espero que posso ajudar.

    Fui com minha namorada para uma boate e depois de algum tempo ela encontrou um colega com quem foi logo conversar, e eu fiquei irritado com a atitude dela, após alguns minutos ela voltou para meu lado e ficou a noite toda ao meu lado, eu juro que tentei deixar meu ciúmes de lado, mas por algumas vezes confesso que tentei nao demostrar o ciúmes sobre essa situação, pois me deixou super irritado, também qualquer um ficaria irritado não é mesmo?...Bom de qualquer maneira.. fiquei sem graça quando à vi conversando com aquele homem, tenho certeza que ela ficaria também.

    I went to a club with my girlfriend and after sometime she met one of hers friend and went straight to him to have a chat, I got so irritated with hers attitude, however, after few minutes she came back to me and stayed all night long by my side, I confess I tried not to show the jealousy that was taking me over due to this event, I got really irritated about it, so anyone would be annoyed isn’t it?...but anyways.. I got really embarrassed seen her talking to that men, I’m sure she would feel the same.


    Espero poder ter ajudado.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 19, 2010
  5. schluckauf Junior Member

    Arabic
    muito obrigado mesmo pelas suas explicaçoes! Agora entendi!
     

Share This Page