1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ficar !?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by stjarnah, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. stjarnah

    stjarnah New Member

    Français
    Bom dia!

    I'm starting to learn portuguese. However, i don't understand something. When can i use this verb: FICAR?
    Concretely, what is the meaning of this verb? I can see it in lots of sentences, but i don't get how to use it.

    It can mean litteraly.. To stay? To find? ...

    Thank you by advance and sorry for my bad english.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2013
  2. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    Portugal
    European Portuguese
    Ficar can mean stay: Eu fui-me embora e ele ficou lá ainda mais um bocado.

    Or get(feel/be):
    Ele recebeu uma prenda e ficou todo contente.
    Ela ficou enjoada depois de comer aquilo.
    Ficaste chateado?
    Não fiques triste.
     
  3. stjarnah

    stjarnah New Member

    Français
    Obrigada :)
     
  4. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    E hoje também é uma gíria para "beijar sem compromisso".
     
  5. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Welcome to the forums. :)

    You also have a lot of discussions about ficar right under the subtitle:Discussões no Fórum com a(s) palavra(s) 'ficar' no título:
    at this link: http://www.wordreference.com/pten/ficar
     
  6. stjarnah

    stjarnah New Member

    Français
    Obrigada a todos, eu não tinha visto o link :)
     

Share This Page