Ficar !?

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by stjarnah, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. stjarnah

    stjarnah New Member

    Bom dia!

    I'm starting to learn portuguese. However, i don't understand something. When can i use this verb: FICAR?
    Concretely, what is the meaning of this verb? I can see it in lots of sentences, but i don't get how to use it.

    It can mean litteraly.. To stay? To find? ...

    Thank you by advance and sorry for my bad english.
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2013
  2. englishmania

    englishmania Senior Member

    European Portuguese
    Ficar can mean stay: Eu fui-me embora e ele ficou lá ainda mais um bocado.

    Or get(feel/be):
    Ele recebeu uma prenda e ficou todo contente.
    Ela ficou enjoada depois de comer aquilo.
    Ficaste chateado?
    Não fiques triste.
  3. stjarnah

    stjarnah New Member

    Obrigada :)
  4. Codinome Shlomo Senior Member

    Portuguese (Brazil)
    E hoje também é uma gíria para "beijar sem compromisso".
  5. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Welcome to the forums. :)

    You also have a lot of discussions about ficar right under the subtitle:Discussões no Fórum com a(s) palavra(s) 'ficar' no título:
    at this link:
  6. stjarnah

    stjarnah New Member

    Obrigada a todos, eu não tinha visto o link :)

Share This Page