1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    This is from a standard for gaming operators:

    – No inducción a error sobre las probabilidades de ganar y advertencia sobre el uso
    de ficciones en la publicidad del juego.

    - Do not provide misleading information about the chances of winning and provide a warning that... are used in the gaming advertisement.

    Does "ficciones" mean that the people in the commercial are paid actors or what? Does anybody know how to say it in English?
     
  2. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    Sounds like falsehoods might do.
     
  3. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    I don't think so because "advertencia" is like a formal warning. They wouldn't say: "Warning: this advertisement contains falsehoods". More like paid actors or dramatizations or something like that (it's not footage of an actual scene).
     
  4. Sunshine on Leith Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    Spain's Spanish
    I think that 'ficciones' is referring to the use of 'unrealistic claims' in advertising.
     
  5. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    The syntax is really weird but these are "10 Commandments" for advertisers:
    1) You must not mislead the public about the chances of winning.
    2) You must warn the public about ...
    They wouldn't say" you must warn the public about the unrealistic claims", they would say; You must not make any unrealistic claims in the advertisement. They could say "You must warn the public if your advertisements include professional actors playing the roles of witnesses (like in those stupid toothpaste commercials with fake witnesses in the shopping center) or "dramatizations" (this casino scene has been recreated or "fictionalized")
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2012
  6. Sunshine on Leith Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    Spain's Spanish
    All advertising is 'fictionalized' as far as I am concerned.

    Do you think that the public is the one being warned here rather that the advertisers themselves about the type of publicity they create?

    Is your context only about video advertising and not printed advertising?

    What is 'a standard' used as a noun in your opening sentence?
     
  7. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    This is definitely addressed to advertisers, not the general public, it's an advertising code of ethics for gaming operators. It's a "standard" in the sense that it's a industry-wide code of ethics to which organisations can voluntarily subscribe. It covers all communication media.
     
  8. Sunshine on Leith Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    Spain's Spanish
    OK, then I stand by my answer.
     
  9. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Sorry, I just noticed there was a typo in my first explanation. This is what I meant to say:
    They wouldn't say "You must warn the public about the unrealistic claims", they would say: "You must not make any unrealistic claims in the advertisement."
    (We have to do something about the word "advertencia")
    "


     

Share This Page