1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Referred to a market study/survey, not appliances! Thank you so much!!! :)
     
  2. johnnyneuro

    johnnyneuro Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    England - English
    Ficha técnica = "Credits" o "Acknowledgements"

    John
     
  3. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Thank you so much, John.

    Acknowledgements is Agradecimientos. As for Credits, in Spanish it's used for films or music albums (who did what).

    This is about a market research/survey (number of participants, age, and other data) and I'm not so sure Survey Credits is the expression is the right one. Could you or someone else confirm, please?
     
  4. johnnyneuro

    johnnyneuro Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    England - English
    Como lo entiendo, "Ficha técnica" se refiere a agradecimientos en el sentido legal - significa: no hace usted nada con nuestro texto/fotos sin permiso. ¿verdad?

    Entonces, intento otra vez con "legal disclaimer"

    John
     
  5. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Not quite, but thanks so much for trying!!

    Agradecimientos is not at all legal. It's basically saying thanks: like what you see at the end of a film (Thanks to the City Council, the car brand that provided vehicles, etc.)

    Ficha técnica in a film is who did what (All workers who collaborated, technicians, carpenters, etc)

    Ficha técnica in appliances refers to the technical requirements and/or technical data for the machine itself.

    Legal disclaimer is "pliego de descargo" meaning "we're not responsible for.... whatever happens to you".

    "No hace usted nada con nuestro texto/fotos sin permiso" would be something like prohibición, restricción...

    What I need to know is the name for the details of a survey: like how many people participated, age, gender, dates, income range.... things like these are called "Ficha técnica de la encuesta" or "del estudio".

    Thank you so much for your help!! :)
     
  6. johnnyneuro

    johnnyneuro Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    England - English
    ¡Por fin, entiendo!

    Seguramente el ultimo intento: Demographics

    John
     
  7. 3pebbles Senior Member

    Madrid
    English England
    Hi there,
    I think the word would be 'specifications' or maybe 'participants'

    Quirks.com is a sort of dictionary on this; what they say

    Specifications
    The criteria for participants in a focus group

    hope that helps
    saludos
     
  8. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    We're almost there! Not quite though, as "ficha técnica" includes data as places and dates when the survey was carried out and things like these. Does "technical data" make sense to you? Un millón de gracias!!!!! :)
     
  9. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Thank you SOOO much, I've been trying to find some dictionary like this for days! :)
     
  10. ¿Qué te parece ?:

    Survey background / background of the survey

    Saludos ;)
     
  11. María Madrid

    María Madrid Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish Spain
    Me temo que tampoco me vale porque background son los antecedentes, lo que se hace antes del estudio en sí y ya lo he usado en el capítulo correspondiente :( Pero un millón de gracias por el intento!! Saludos :)
     
  12. bhcesl Junior Member

    USA/English
    Survey attributes?
     
  13. Cyrus_00 New Member

    English, Spain
    En la hosteleria tengo que traducir multitud de veces " la ficha técnica del hotel" y por ahora no me queda otra que poner (hotels) "information sheet". No se si te sirve....

    Saludos >_<
     
  14. pedro_a

    pedro_a Senior Member

    Netherlands - Rotterdam
    English England
    "Survey criteria" or "survey selection criteria" or "survey participation criteria" sound good to me.

    Peter

    P.S. I see this is a rather old question; sorry for unnecessary re-animation!
     
  15. moribó Junior Member

    SPAIN. SPANISH
    I would use SPECIFICATIONS or TECHNICAL DATA. Creo que los dos se refieren a lo mismo y pueden ser utilizados de la misma forma: cuando se da la parte técnica de un trabajo: quién lo realizó, cuándo, dónde...¿no?
     
  16. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)

Share This Page