1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ficta

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by tiredtranslator, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. tiredtranslator Senior Member

    Quintana Roo, Mexico
    English, U.S.
    I am completely stumped regarding the following usage of the word ficta. It belongs to a series of customs regulations for charitable donations:

    AGJ tramita dentro del procedimiento la exención de las regulaciones y normas (plazo para la exención de regulaciones: 3 días hábiles con positiva ficta);

    My attempt:
    The AGJ includes the regulation and rule exemption within the procedure (deadline for regulations exemption: 3 working days with ????
     
  2. David Senior Member

    "La positiva ficta" o "afirmativa tácita, como también se le conoce...es una figura jurídica...una medida de simplificación administrativa a través de la cual si un particular no obtiene respuesta de las autoridades, respecto a una solicitud emitida con anterioridad, después de cierto tiempo (que varía de acuerdo con cada ordenamiento), ésta se considerará aprobada.

    AGJ processes the request for exemption from rules and regulations (time period for exemption from regulations: 3 business days, with positiva ficta) [i.e., considered approved if no official response is received within time indicated - Trans. N.]
     
  3. Princessss Senior Member

    Spanish
    Muchas gracias David, me acabas de ayudar mucho.
     
  4. David Senior Member

    I am definitely glad if something I found on the Internet more than two years ago "just" helped you out!
     

Share This Page