Field or lease condensate (crude oil)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by xhie, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. xhie New Member

    Spanish
    Hi everyone!

    I need to translate the definition of Crude Oil from the glossary of 1996 Guidelines Intergovernmental Panel On Climate Change (IPCC) to spanish, but i just don't get it.

    Crude Oil:
    Crude oil is a mineral oil of natural origin comprising a mixture of hydrocarbons and associated impurities, such as sulphur. It exists in the liquid phase under normal surface temperature and pressure and its physical characteristics (density, viscosity, etc.) are highly variable. This category includes field or lease condensate recovered from associated and nonassociated gas where it is commingled with the commercial crude oil stream.
    Inputs other than crude oil and NGL should be included with crude oil and
    footnoted. These include hydrogen, synthetic crude oil such as mineral oils
    extracted from shales, bituminous sand etc.

    No entiendo el significado de las oraciones en negrita. Muchas gracias
     
     
  2. Marxelo

    Marxelo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Quizás esto te ayude:

    fuente

    field condensate es condensado de campo.

    fuente: www.miliarium.com/Paginas/Biblio/Externas/A-C.pdf (quizás te sirva para otros temas.)



    This category includes field or lease condensate recovered from associated and nonassociated gas where it is commingled with the commercial crude oil stream.


    Esta categoría incluye el condensado de campo o concesión recuperado del gas asociado y no asociado en donde es mezclado con el flujo de crudo comercial.
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2008
  3. vicdark

    vicdark Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    Español, Bolivia
    This category includes field or lease condensate recovered from associated and nonassociated gas where it is commingled with the commercial crude oil stream


    Mi intento:

    Esta categoría incluye el condensado (de campo o arrendado) recuperado del gas asociado y libre de la corriente de crudo (petróleo crudo) comercial.

    Puse entre parénteis "de campo o arrendado" porque no estoy seguro de entender ese concepto. Los términos "crudo" y "petróleo crudo" son sinónimos y se usan indistintamente.
     
  4. xhie New Member

    Spanish
    Wow, muchas gracias!
     
  5. almir

    almir Senior Member

    spanish - (spain )
    Como apunta Marxelo

    "Lease condensate"

    Entiendo que significa : Gas natural en estado líquido
    y parece traducirse simplemente por "Condensado"

    Aunque sigo sin tener claro el concepto "lease"... por ejemplo:


    Lease separators / lease separation facilities
    (referido a la posterior recuperación del gas a partir de su estado líquido y mezclado dentro de la corriente de crudo)
    Condensate (lease condensate)

    Lease condensate: A mixture consisting primarily of pentanes and heavier hydrocarbons which is recovered as a liquid from natural gas in lease separation facilities. This category excludes natural gas plant liquids, such as butane and propane, which are recovered at downstream natural gas processing plants or facilities.




    Lease fuel: Natural gas used in well, field, and lease operations, such as gas used in drilling operations, heaters, dehydrators, and field compressors.



    Lease operations: Any well, lease, or field operations related to the exploration for or production of natural gas prior to delivery for processing or transportation out of the field. Gas used in lease operations includes usage such as for drilling operations, heaters, dehydraters, field compressors, and net used for gas lift.



    Lease separation facility (lease separator): A facility installed at the surface for the purpose of (a) separating gases from produced crude oil and water at the temperature and pressure conditions set by the separator and/or (b) separating gases from that portion of the produced natural gas stream that liquefies at the temperature and pressure conditions set by the separator.
     
  6. wabbit New Member

    Spanish
    Estimados, como se traduciría esta parte referente a Energía y Petróleos?
    This category includes field or lease condensate recovered from associated and non-associated gas where it is commingled with the commercial crude oil stream.

    FIELD OR LEASE???
     
  7. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Hola wabbit,
    Añado a lo anterior que son sinónimos, y esta definición de un glosario:
    Lease Condensate: A liquid recovered from natural gas at the well or at small gas/oil separators in the field. Consists primarily of pentanes and heavier hydrocarbons. Also called field condensate. Does not include plant condensate.

    No creo que en este caso tenga que ver con "arrendado."
    Saludos.
     

Share This Page