1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Field Support vs Technical Support

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by for learning, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. Hi there.

    I don´t seem to understand the difference between Field and Technical Support. Does the former have to do with help-desk Support and the latter not? Otherwise, no idea really. I would appreciate any insight into it!
     
  2. lmgutie Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    "field" generally means that somebody goes out to the customers, clients, users, etc. and it is used to contrast with terms like "mail/telephone" where such people are assisted remotely.
    "technical" generally means that support is related to "computer/communications/logistics", etc. and it is used to contrast with terms like "business/sales/process" where focus is not on technology.
     
  3. Thank you very much Imgutie!
     

Share This Page