fiesta de cumpleaños sorpresa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ChocolateLover, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    Hola a todos:

    ¿Me pueden decir si así se dice "supprise birthday party" "fiesta de cumpleaños sorpresa" en español, por favor?

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. Melinita Junior Member

    PERÚ-ESPAÑOL
    Si está muy bien, así se dice.
     
  3. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    English
    muchas gracias

    saludos
     
  4. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español
    Hi,

    I agree with you.

    Fiesta de cumpleaños sorpresa
    Fiesta sorpresa por su cumpleaños

    Regards,

    Erasmo.
     
  5. anom Junior Member

    New York, New York
    U.S., English
    I'd put "sorpresa" right after "fiesta"--it's the party, not the birthday, that's the surprise. The issue of which noun ("fiesta" or "cumpleaños") to put the adjective ("sorpresa"--well, in English it functions as an adjective) after comes up often in translating similar phrases from English to Spanish, & I usually find it works better to put the adjective after the noun that comes last in English & first in Spanish ("party"/"fiesta" in this case). Sorry, I can't seem to come up with an example at the moment.
     
  6. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    Fiesta sorpresa de cumpleaños.
     

Share This Page