fiesta de cumpleaños sorpresa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ChocolateLover, Nov 6, 2007.

  1. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    Hola a todos:

    ¿Me pueden decir si así se dice "supprise birthday party" "fiesta de cumpleaños sorpresa" en español, por favor?

    Muchas gracias
  2. Melinita Junior Member

    Si está muy bien, así se dice.
  3. ChocolateLover Senior Member

    muchas gracias

  4. ERASMO_GALENO Senior Member

    Lima limón
    Perú, Español

    I agree with you.

    Fiesta de cumpleaños sorpresa
    Fiesta sorpresa por su cumpleaños


  5. anom Junior Member

    New York, New York
    U.S., English
    I'd put "sorpresa" right after "fiesta"--it's the party, not the birthday, that's the surprise. The issue of which noun ("fiesta" or "cumpleaños") to put the adjective ("sorpresa"--well, in English it functions as an adjective) after comes up often in translating similar phrases from English to Spanish, & I usually find it works better to put the adjective after the noun that comes last in English & first in Spanish ("party"/"fiesta" in this case). Sorry, I can't seem to come up with an example at the moment.
  6. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    Fiesta sorpresa de cumpleaños.

Share This Page