Figo, figata, figa

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by kodek, Feb 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kodek

    kodek New Member

    Belgium Dutch
    Could someone give me the correct translation to the following words?

    Figo, Figa, Figata, Figato. And there use in sayings like "Troppo figo"

    What is the difference between "troppo figo" and "troppo figato"?

  2. Figa is a bit unpolite, slang way to say vagina
    licterally is :warn::warn::warn: "cunt"
    but it is really, really used by italian people in the spoken language...

    when you say "figo" it means cool, "troppo figo" that's too cool,:cool: it rocks!:)

    usually you use the adjective "figa", if you are a man, between men, an you want to mean that a girl you know, or that you just saw passing by, is really really cute...:eek: (it would be nice if you would post me back some slang expression to mean the same thing in american or english slang, please )

    ah! Italians, specially in the north, say Milan, use a lot "figa" as an exclaimation of surprise ^__^, or for swear a bit :mad:...or just like a comma in their sentences...I'm for real!!:)

    "è una figata!" that's a deal! or something like that

    Figato really does not exist!!
    I'm quite sure you are referring to Sfigato that both means a really unlucky persons or someone that girls and people in general don't really appreciate...a nerd basically...(without its strict-american informatic-expert acception, but sort of.. )
    ...troppo sfigato is super nerd or someone who's fighting against luck!!!

    bye bye
  3. lightbluefeather Junior Member

    Italy, Italian
    These are slightly coarse words, although very common amongst young people.

    Figo-> cool (nice, fashionable) Troppo figo!-> sooo cool!
    Figa-> literally, female genitals (vulgar!), but also form for a female -> cool
    Figata-> something that is cool
    Figato-> I am afraid this term does not exist, Sfigato (or sfigata, female version) means the contrary of figo: normally, a problematic and sad young person who is therefore isolated by peers. (Note that the "real" sfigato is isolated because he is sad and problematic, and therefore no one can stand him, while I would call "emarginato" one who is sad because of isolation)
    Women call sometimes "sfigato" a man who would do and say anything to have a sexual intercourse, with any woman avalaible, and often (obviously) fails!
  4. megaton New Member

    Actually Figato *is* used somewhere in Italy (Frosinone, for instance) and have the same meaning of the word Figo: cool thing, nice guy, ...

    BTW, hi to everybody (I'm new here)! :)
  5. ...ok, let's say it is used somewhere in italy but it is not as spreaded as the other words...
    if you're watching italian tv you'll probably hear (in movies, serials..) the words Figa, Figata, e sfigato...but surely not sfigato!!
    I bet on it!!!
  6. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    widespread is the word you were looking for, piwid. :)
  7. Avalon Junior Member

    California, USA
    Philippines, English
    this "figa" is kinda odd. so if someone refers to me as figa, should i be offended or flatered? just curious.
  8. megaton New Member

    Well, calling a girl "figa" is not very polite... :) It's a vulgar way to express appreciation for a girl's look, but after all it's a compliment, so I don't think you should be offended if someone refers to you as figa.

    Anyway, if you think you are a figa or if many guys call you like that, please let me know... :)
  9. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    If you don't mind being likened to a piece of meat, then I suppose you should not be offended. ;)
  10. kodek

    kodek New Member

    Belgium Dutch
    I guess Italian standards differ a bit compared to American. It's all in the context isn't it.
    Thanks Megaton for the headsup on the word figato. I knew I heared it somewhere.
  11. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    I can just give my two cents here. The masculine form of this word is a cool/slang compliment for a guy, the feminine form is rather gross, but some girls might like it, that's a matter of personal choice and taste.

    Also, cool can correspond to the Italian fico, though it's quite old nowadays, but that's how it's usually translated into Italian in movies and tv series etc.

    Anyway, like any kind of slang, it's not suitable on some occasions and suitable on others.
  12. little sarah New Member

    US of A
    What's the "new" term for cool?
  13. ikester Senior Member

    Naples, Italy
    US - American English
    There are sooooooo many... "bangin'", "tight" and "phat" are three that pop to mind immediately. They're not really new, but they're still in heavy usage, and all are used in the context of a pretty girl walking by.
  14. little sarah New Member

    US of A
    the new term in italian for cool, instead of fico. I'm American too. I can say it in English.
  15. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    Well... it's figo.
    We've been talking about it...
  16. kodek

    kodek New Member

    Belgium Dutch
    Piwid will like that list he was asking about it.

    grazie a tutti
  17. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    I partially agree with morgana, personally, I think figo had better days... now you can also hear togo and ganzo.
  18. ephobius New Member

    Mexico - Spanish
    Could you please explain more about figata? I studied Italian but slang is always difficult to learn. I have heard the song "Che figata di serata" by Jovanotti and wondered the exact meaning. Grazie, amici!
  19. gaer

    gaer Senior Member

    Fort Lauderdale
    "She's really HOT!"

    That's a way for one guy to say to another guy that a girl is really cute, sexy, attractive. I don't personally say this. I have a really big hang-up (attraction) to very smart women, and although some of them ARE hot, that's not what initially catches my attention. Perhaps I'm just weird.

    There is another expression used a lot, but I really don't like it:

    "What a piece of ass." I think this is a totally disgusting saying, totally insulting to women, so I really hope you will never use it. But you may hear it. :(
  20. piegus

    piegus New Member

    Ciao, tutti!

    Cosa significa l'espressione 'che figo!' (precisamente)?
    E cosa abbrevia 'x' (scritto) - per o con o qualcos'altro?
  21. Laurinou

    Laurinou Junior Member

    Brighton&Hove, UK
    France, French, English, Italian
    Ciao Piegus,

    X significa= per

    Penso 'che figo' sia per dire 'che bello' ma credevo che fosse spagnolo...

  22. piegus

    piegus New Member

    E possibile perche non l'ho trovato in nessun dizionario italiano... :)
  23. archimede Senior Member

    The words figo/a, fico/a and figata all share the same root (scroll up to find it ;)).

    "Figata" usually is used to describe something that you like very much (Il concerto è una figata, Che figata il tuo vestito, ecc.).

    Please note the difference with the masculine counterpart "cazzata", indicating a blunder or something wrong in general (or also something extremely easy, a no-brainer).

    Makes you think women are superior, doesn't it? :rolleyes:


  24. ONACONA New Member

    usa ENGLISH
  25. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    that's not a good and polite thing to say to a girl
  26. Rob625

    Rob625 Senior Member

    Murlo (SI)
    English - England
    Alfry is quite right, it isn't polite.

    'Figa' is a slang word for the female genitals. 'Figo' is the male counterpart, and also means both fig and figtree; whose association with the slang meaning seems to be of great antiquity.
  27. littlemiss369 New Member

    England, English
    Hi, could "figera" (not sure of the spelling) be a variant of "figa"? I have heard the expression "bella figera" but didn't know the exact translation, but I knew it was fairly impolite.
  28. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    Do you mean bella figura? That sounds similar, but is hardly impolite.
  29. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    bella figura isn't impolite!it is a compliment!
    BELLA FIGA is a vulgar expression in Italian with a lot of different meanings according to the region. it can mean the female genital or a beautifuyl girl!
  30. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    I said bella figura is hardly impolite. "Hardly" in that context means that it is the farthest thing from (impolite). I am only trying to determine what littlemiss369 might have meant.
  31. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    I am sorry. I did not see HARDLY. I apologize!
  32. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    No problem!
  33. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    "bella figeira" was an expression invented by a trio of comic actually survived as an ironic way to address to a posh girl ;)

  34. littlemiss369 New Member

    England, English
    Cheers DDT! My family are form Le Marche and sometimes is is hard to differentiate the subtlety of vowel sounds in their particular dialect. On occasion, though I'm not sure if they can ever decide between "bella figa or figeira", maybe they're one and the same ;)!

    I didn't mean bella figura, lsp, I know that is entirely different.
  35. Agattau Banned

    London, UK
    Rome, Italy; Italian
    If it’s of interest the word figa comes from the word fica which is a derivative (roman?) slang from the word fico (a fig or a fig tree), and has NOTHING do to with figura.:)

    It is just one of the few slang words used for the female genitals, but the word fica has not real meaning, and is probably not even in the dictionary.

    Don’t know when it all started but it was already around when I was a kid. The only reasonable explanation I can come up with is that if you cut a fig vertically in half, the inside (with a bit of imagination) could resemble the female genitals, and that’s how the word was coiled and eventually (thanks media) spread.

    I think "bella figa/fica" is used more indirectly when to comment or to appreciate the “beauty” of a woman, rather that directly - though it is a compliment, it is a rude one and not very well accepted, heh. As valy822 said the meaning varies from region to region.

    *Also in case you didn’t know the word fico (fig) is used in some part of Italy in expressions as:

    Che fico! – che forte!; che bello! Etc.

    Che fico domani è Natale!
    Che ficata è questo gioco! etc...

    And that’s about all there is to know about fico/a/i/e
  36. Dulcinea Senior Member

    Italy Italian
    Hello all,
    yes, littlemiss is right, the expression Bella Fighera was invented by the Trio Marchesini-Solenghi-Lopez in the late 80's, for the TV parody of the book "I Promessi Sposi". The word is simply a hispanicization of the word figa, since 2 or 3 episodes are set in the Castle of the Spaniard Don Rodrigo ;)
  37. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    United States
    How would you pronounce FIGO?

    Like (in the english way): Fee - Jo
    or Like (in the english way): Fee - Go
    Similiar to the 'ce' and 'ci' rule, that when an I or
    an E comes after a C it makes an english CH sound.

    So is this pronounced?
  38. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Yes "C" and "G" follow the same rule as far as the subsequent vowel is concerned.

  39. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    United States
    Grazie Uinni!
    Mi piace dire figo, ma avevo bisogno di sapere come dirlo.
  40. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Provided you learnt well how and when to say it (to avoid troubles! ;) )
    B.t.w, remember the "i" is short (not as long as in English "fee").

  41. dylanG3893

    dylanG3893 Senior Member

    United States
    Thanks, but before you posted your corrections of my message, I had edited my last message to what I wanted.
    'Avevo bisogno di sapere come dirlo.' I knew it was incorrect and edited it, thanks anyway for your guidance.
  42. kriumif Junior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    British English
    what about FUNKY??
  43. Wineguymatt New Member

    english - Australian
    what does it mean if an italian teenager says "i like figo"?

    it was used in this context: my match: someone who's perfect 2 me ( like Figo :))

  44. Victoria32

    Victoria32 Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (UK) New Zealand
    Regarding this, I have a question about a song I've just discovered - which was popular in the '90s, 'Fiky Fiky', and I am wondering (quite aside from the merits of the song, which I actually like!) if there is a linguistic relationship?

    Assuming I am right about what he means by Fiky Fiky, and I think I am...
  45. lightbluefeather Junior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Hi Wineguymatt, welcome on the forum!

    I have never known of anyone saying it. If I heard a girl say "mi piace figo", I would understand "I like (him being) cool, hot & handsome". It can be vulgar in some contexts, but is widely accepted when speaking with friends.
    If a male teenager said ":warn: mi piace la figa:warn:" that would be a vulgar (but sometimes used between guys when there are no girls around) way of saying he likes to have sexual intercourse no matter who with.

    Anyway, it does not relate to Portuguese football player Figo. Figa is a word which has a centuries-long history!
  46. lightbluefeather Junior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Well, if you change vowel sounds it does make sense also in English...:p sure there is a relationship with figa. Fiky fiky is indeed a joke, a hint to that word without actually saying it. Most people did not think this song was too vulgar when it came out, even if everybody understood the allusion.

    But my question is now... any relationship between figa-figo-fica-fico and the English F.word? Any English philologist out there?
  47. Mack the Knife Junior Member

    I have heard such a song in Italy, saying " facciamo Fiki Fiki assieme"...the literal meaning is a nonsense, but the real meaning is "let's intercourse together"...

    As you can see, no direct relationship... maybe subconscious evocation?
  48. Victoria32

    Victoria32 Senior Member

    New Zealand
    English (UK) New Zealand
    I can answer that myself... the English 'F' word comes from the Dutch, fokken, to strike, apparently.

    Any resemblance to the name of the Fokker aircraft engine, is unknown, but given the use of the Fokker in war, it's quite likely.
  49. Wineguymatt New Member

    english - Australian
    grazie for clearing that up for me
  50. zuccone61 Junior Member

    Interessanti le disquisizioni su figo, figa e simili, ma... e un altro modo di tradurre "cool"? Non sempre il tono del testo si presta a usare queste parole, specie nella versione femminile in cui la forma è identica a quella riferita alla parte anatomica. Ho letto da qualche parte ganzo (ma mi sembra un po' antico), tosto (anche quello è forse superato), togo (si usa?), ma chiederei, specie se ci sono dei giovani qui (come vedete dal nickname io sono del 61) se possono arricchire questo elenco di varianti! Ogni volta per me è un problema tradurre questo "cool" in contesti dove non si può usare figo o altre espressioni troppo "marcate"! Ma d'altra parte senza suonare naif...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page