Filatura

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mundomaga, Apr 22, 2008.

  1. mundomaga

    mundomaga Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    Hey everyone!
    There's this book I'm translating and it goes like this:

    Ringrazio le amiche María, Chiara, Daniela e Giovanna.
    La Filatura Lucia Filati
    L'amico Paolo Borgia.
    I don't understand what "la filatura" means, because it seems to be the job of the person but filatura is spinning in English. Oh, the text is about "uncinetto" (DIY)
    And one more thing: Why doesn't it use a possessive when talking about friends? I mean, I'd say "I thank my friends", and not "the friends".

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Stevo_Evo_22 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Can you describe what Lucia does in the book? I think some context could come in handy here...
     
  3. mundomaga

    mundomaga Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    It doesn't say! That's exactly why I'm asking! I copied the whole "thank you" part. Sorry!
     
  4. Stevo_Evo_22 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    That's OK!

    Da Garzanti: 1 il complesso delle operazioni attraverso le quali una fibra tessile viene ridotta in filato | stabilimento industriale in cui si filano fibre tessili
    2 in viticoltura, la trasformazione delle infiorescenze in viticci.

    Hope it helps!
    Steve
     
  5. mundomaga

    mundomaga Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    So you can say Lucía is a spinner?
    Thank you so much!
     
  6. Bookmom

    Bookmom Senior Member

    La Filatura Lucia Filati sounds like the name of a company or shop. It's Lucia's Yarns or Lucia's Knitting Mill perhaps? Knitting is very popular recently. :)
     
  7. mundomaga

    mundomaga Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina - Spanish
    You're absolutely right!
    Now I'll have to think about how to put that in Spanish, lol.
    Thank you all for your help!
    Mara
     
  8. Angel.Aura

    Angel.Aura del Mod, solo L'aura

    Roma, Italia
    Italian
    Hi Mara, :)
    Did you try the shortest way? ;)
    We have an Italiano-Español forum, here!
    A similar thread : Filiera
     

Share This Page