1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Filiación

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by silvia Substance, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. silvia Substance New Member

    Edinburgh
    Scotland/ Spain
    I´m translating a Disclosure act for a friend that wants t apply for a teaching position in the U.K.
    It´s driving me mad cause altough I have Interpreting experience in Court is my first attempt at translating legal documents.
    See if anybody that is been through it before could help.
    I have

    EL funcionario abajo firmante certifica:
    Que consultadas las notas de los antecedentes penales que obran en este Registro Central,no aparece ninguna que haga referencia a la persona de la Filiación aRRIBA INDICADA.eSTA CERTIFICACIÓN SÓLO ES UTILIZABLE PARA EL FIN SOLICITADO Y DEJARÁ DE SURTIR EFECTOS A LOS TES MESES DE SU FECHA.

    My best bet is:

    The authorising Civile Servants certifies:

    After checking all relevant notes upon Criminal Records in this Central Register, none appears referring to the person of the aforemntioned location. This Certificate is only valid for the aims for which it has be applied for and valid until three months after its issue date.


    WHAT DO YOU GUYS THINK?
    Does this sounds ok?


     
  2. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    La filiación en este caso es una descripción de quien es la persona: tipo de cabello, de cara, color de pelo, tipo de ojos, etc. No conozco el térino en inglés para esto.

    Sin embargo, lo seguiré buscando.

    Saludos
     
  3. silvia Substance New Member

    Edinburgh
    Scotland/ Spain
    Gracias
    El resto del texto te suena bien?
     
  4. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
     
  5. x-aaa Senior Member

    Spain
    filiación son los datos personales (nombre, apellidos, etc.)
     
  6. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    Si, x -aaa, pero también parte de la filiación es como eres tú físicamente.
     
  7. x-aaa Senior Member

    Spain
    Yo creo que no tiene nada que ver con el físico; al menos aqui en España no se usa en ese sentido.

    Silvia, en tu traducción no se si "location" se podría cambiar por un término mas acertado; quizás personal data?
     
  8. terepere Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain

    Efectivamente en España la filiación en palabras del profesor Díez-Picazo " es la relación de una persona con sus progenitores". Y de acuerdo con el Código Civil y su art. 109 (creo... ó 110, vaya) "La filiación determina los apellidos de acuerdo con lo establecido en la ley". La palabra viene del latín, de hecho "hijo" deriva de "filium".

    Lo que no sé es si en USA se utiliza el término para referirse a los rasgos físicos. En Europa absolutamente no, las acciones de filiación son siempre para que se establezca legalmente la paternidad o la maternidad de una persona y poder usar los apellidos, etc.
     
  9. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    Es cierto que por filiación debe entenderse, entre otras cosas, lo que tu estableces. Digo entre otras cosas por que la acepción merece un análisis muy profundo Ojala tuvieras oportunidad de revisar este link http://www.definicion.org/filiacion en donde establece que la filiación se refiere también a las señas personales de cada individuo.

    Otro ejemplo de ello es la definición que se da al documento de filiación que lo define como el documento que identifica al trabajador al servicio del estado por sus datos personales, características físicas, huella digital, fotografía y firma, a través del cual se lleva un registro ante la Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público (en este caso, esta Secretaria es la que se encarga de pagar a los trabajadores al servicio del Estado).

    Te ruego revises esta página
    http://www.guerrero.gob.mx/?P=tramitedetalle&key=1239 en donde se establecen los requsitos para laborar en la Secretaria de Educación del estado de Guerrero (México) se define el documento de filiación.

    Gracias.

    Saludos
     
  10. terepere Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hola Boss:
    ¿Cómo te va? Miré tus links y veo claro que en América se emplea una acepción diferente para "filiación", que es la que dices tú y la que definen los links. Para vosotros es también un trámite adminstrativo, pero para nosotros europeos se limita a las relaciones paterno-filiales.

    Qué curioso es el derecho y qué confuso es todo en cuanto cambias de continente, ¡caray!.

    Gracias a ti y saludos
     
  11. silvia Substance New Member

    Edinburgh
    Scotland/ Spain
    Si yo he estudiado Derecho en España y entiendo que el término se refiere a las relaciones paterno-fililiales y estoy de acuerdo con Terepere con la definición de Díez-Picazo es la que deberíamos seguir en este caso dado que se trata de un documento originalmente expedido por una autoridad española y no sud-americana, pero siempre es interesante tener esta información.
    Boss gracias por tu correción creo que After checking all Criminal Records suena mil veces mejor, dado que los brtánicos tienden a sintetizar mucho más que nosotros.
    Tambien querría decir Boss muchísimas gracias por tus correciones pero en U.K jamás he visto yo date of issuance y me suena extrañísimo.
    La verdad es que sí las cosas cambian un montón de un país a otro no es lo mismo Hifher cultures en America refiriendose a culturas pre-colombianas y aquí en Europa nos refiriríamos a mesopotamicas y Egipto.Todo cambia y todo muta esto es un lío.No sé yo prque se me da por traducir esto es más díficil y supongo que un buen traductor debería de entender de todas las materias o al menos tener una Titulación e todas y cada una de las materias en las que traduze.
     
  12. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    After checking all relevant Criminal Records at this Central Registry, none appear regarding the individual with the aforementioned personal data. This cerfitication is only valid for its requested purpose and shall have no legal effect after three months from the date it was issued/date of issuance// or ....this certificate is .........and shall become null and void after.......

    Honestly, there is no difference between one option or the other. The certificate (the document) is valid or the certification (of the document) given is valid. You choose.


    In the US, filiacion is "personal data". As for the last comment regarding "date of issuance". That is perfectly good English, "after its issue date" however is not (very stilted English).
     
  13. blanchrt Junior Member

    Madrid
    España (ES-es)
    Si hablamos de España, x-aaa tiene razón: soy abogado y lo que aquí se entiende por filiación son los datos personales que constan en un documento público, como es el DNI (Documento Nacional de Identidad): nombre, apellidos, lugar de nacimiento, domicilio...

    El tema de los rasgos físicos puede que entre dentro de ese concepto en otros países, pero NO en España, al menos legalmente.

    Un saludo
     
  14. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    Isn't that called "media filiacion"?
     
  15. terepere Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hello dauda,
    There is no such a concept as "media filiación" in Spanish law, be it civil, criminal or administrative. Nor in Europe, I dare say, at least in Roman law legal systems.

    It might be an American concept and it might be used in South American countries. May I ask where have you heard of "media filiación"? I´m just curious.
     
  16. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    Interesting, now that you mention it I mostly saw it in legal and medical documents coming from mexico. In fact, I just looked it up in " Diccionario de terminologia juridica mexicana (Becerra)" and there it was.
    Media filiacion = description of the physical characteristics of a person or person's appearance; the description required for certain legal purposes (such as the issuance of passport or a visa) which includes data such as a sex, age, height, race, bodyframe, color of hair and eyes, type of face, nose and mouth and similar information.

    I did do a search on the interenet and there are a few other countries from south america that use it, but not as much as Mexico. The interesting part I found on google a few sites from Spain that use it, specifically sites from the BOE! Thought you might find that interesting.

    Regardless, thank you for the clarification. I myself had never heard "media filiacion" before until I started to deal with Mexican clients.:)
     
  17. terepere Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    I did do a search on the interenet and there are a few other countries from south america that use it, but not as much as Mexico. The interesting part I found on google a few sites from Spain that use it, specifically sites from the BOE! Thought you might find that interesting.

    Regardless, thank you for the clarification. I myself had never heard "media filiacion" before until I started to deal with Mexican clients.:)[/quote]


    Interesting indeed! Could you send me the Spanish sites so that I can have a look myself? I can´t believe the BOE is using this term without telling me first! How rude.

    Now, I´m pretty certain that not even the Ley de Extranjería or its rules use that term (and they haven´t been reformed in a few years now)... BUT, MAYBE due to the increasing wave of immigration we are having, the term has started being used as a reference to South American identity cards that have to be checked. It´s the only reasonable cause, to my way of thinking, for importing this term from Mexico.

    I´ll check google and see what I can find.
    Thanks!
     
  18. terepere Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    Hola dauda,

    Creo que he resuelto el misterio de la "Hoja de media filiación".

    I have jusj checked google, and the only reference I could find in Spanish law (all the other sites were mainly Mexican), was a sentence of the Tribunal Constitucional (these sentences only become enforceable once they are published in the BOE).

    The sentence refers to the claim of the widow of a soldier who fought in the civil war (can´t remember which side). I haven´t got the time to read the whole sentence, but the term is always refered to as "hoja de media filiación" (entrecomillado). So it is not a used term any more. And it all makes sense since soldiers had to be identified by their looks (now they wear a metal medal that is internationaly recognised as far as I know).

    So that´s the story of "media filiación" in Spain as far as my research goes. It´s an old term related to the army, not to immigration, as I had first thought.

    A la cama no te irás sin saber una cosa más.
    Take care!
     
  19. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    Thank you so much terepere for you explanation it was very informative indeed.:)
     
  20. monicacicchetti Senior Member

    California, US
    Bolivia - Spanish
    Hola, me parece que filiación es lo mismo que generales de ley. Alguien me podria confirmar esto? Y qué hay en cuanto a particulars? Es tambien un equivalente?
    Gracias,
     
  21. x-aaa Senior Member

    Spain
    monicacicchetti, no tiene nada que ver una cosa con otra.

    Generales de ley (generales de la ley), como concepto jurídico, no existe; se sule usar este término en los juicios para referirse a una serie de preguntas generales que se hacen a quienes declaran; estas preguntas figuran en la ley (de ahí el nombre), pero van más mucho mas allá de lo que es la filiación. En cuanto a "particulars", no sé a que te refieres.
     
  22. Snaga Junior Member

    US English
    I think in the US we would translate "de la filiación" as "matching the description".

    Let me translate this just as an exercise:

    The undersigned, being a duly appointed offical, certifies:
    That after consulting the criminal records available in our files, none appear to correspond to an individual matching the above description.
    THIS CERTIFICATION MAY ONLY BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE APPLIED FOR, AND IS NO LONGER VALID THREE MONTHS AFTER TODAY'S DATE.

    That was fun. Hope it helps. This thread helped me, eh?
     
  23. kiquito Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Español, Perú
    just because it has been said a few times, in peru we use filiacion as it is used in spain: to establish the relationship between an individual and his/her parents. it does not mean anything else. a case of filiacion is, for example, a legal procedure to determine if someone is the child of somebody else, and to determine the corresponding rights and benefits of such relationship.
    ciao for now, kb
     
  24. elcarnicero88 Senior Member

    Filiación, in this case, equals identification or "description".
     

Share This Page