1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"Fill in the table" OR "Fill the table"?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by psydux, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. psydux Junior Member

    France (+ English teacher)
    Hello,

    I gave an exercise to my students, but I have a question about the way I should formulate the instruction.

    Do you "fill" a table, or "fill it in"?
    Do you make a difference in English?

    Thank you!
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I'd go with "Fill in the table" or "Complete the table."
     
  3. psydux Junior Member

    France (+ English teacher)
    Thank you for your help! I just saw there was a similar thread in the French-English section.
     
  4. *サンティ*Santi* Junior Member

    Alcoy, Alicante (Spain)
    Spain, Spanish / Catalan, Valencian
    I'd use "fill in the table" because "fill in" is a phrasal verb that means "complete" a form, a questionnaire... So, I think you can use "Fill in the table" or "Complete the table".
    I'd use only "fill" to say "fill sth with sth". For example: I filled the glass with milk.
     
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Note that in English, we also say "fill out" a questionaire or a form.

    On the other hand, we say "fill in" the blanks.
     
  6. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Do you mean it is acceptable to say fill in the table and questionnaire and form. How about fill in the graph and the chart?
     
  7. IRAJ2000

    IRAJ2000 Senior Member

    Persian
    I think that they are correct, too.
     
  8. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Thank you.
     
  9. Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    Yes
    No.
     
  10. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Could you give me some advice? I am really confused.
     
  11. Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    When you fill in a table, questionnaire or form you write information into the spaces in the table, questionnaire or form which are provided for information to be entered. There aren't any spaces to fill with information in a graph or a chart.
     
  12. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    If the graph is used in an exam, there might be some blanks in the graph to let the student to complete. Is it acceptable to say fill in the graph in this case?
     
  13. Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    You can "draw" or "plot" a graph or you could "complete" a graph that is partially drawn, but not "fill it in". There are no places to enter information in a graph - there's points, lines, bars .....
     
  14. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    No. In your example, the instruction should be "Fill in the blanks" or "Fill in the blank spaces" etc.
    Or, as Andygc says, if your "blanks in the graph" means the graph is incomplete, then "Complete the graph ..." woiud be appropriate.
     
  15. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    I see, Thanks for your kind reply.
     
  16. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    Get it. Thank you very much.
     
  17. IRAJ2000

    IRAJ2000 Senior Member

    Persian
    Oh, thank you. I didn't know that point , and I was mistaken.
     

Share This Page