1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Fillers (linguistics)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Maroseika, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    How do you call the words used as fillers?
    Here is what I managed to find (and of course any corrections of interpretation are welcome):

    Russian - слова-паразиты (parasite words)
    Spanish - muletilla (crutches)
    French - tic de langage (bad speech habit)
    Czech - slovní vata, výplň, vycpávka (verbal cotton wool, filler, padding)
    Dutch - Stopwoord (plug word)
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Wata slowna, in Polish. This is a linguistic term, it is not everyday language, and many people may not know it. It is called redundancy in English. I am not sure what it is called in Lithuanian as a proper linguistic term. I have to do some research.
    I think it is atleidimas in in Lithuanian, but there may be another term.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  3. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    «Πληρωτικές λέξεις»
    /pliroti'ces [nominative feminine pl.] 'leksis [nominative feminine pl.]/
    lit. "filler words"
    or
    «λέξεις πληρώσεως»
    /'leksis [nominative feminine pl.] pli'roseos [genitive feminine sing.]/
    lit. "words of filling"
     
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian: töltelékszavak [töltelék filling + szavak words]
     
  5. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian

    poštapalice
    (sg. poštapalica)

    From štap "cane; stick".
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  6. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German
    German: Füllwörter (lit. 'fill words')
     
  7. SuperXW Senior Member

    According to P.R.China's modern grammar, they are usually called:
    语气助词 literally "tone assistant word".
    However, these words are extremely complicate in Chinese. Some of them are unnecessary filters, like in English; some of them are required or preferred in certain structures or moods.
     
  8. Armas Junior Member

    Finnish
    Finnish

    täytesana or tilkesana

    täyte = filling
    tilke = gasket used in wooden structures (log houses)
    sana = word
     

Share This Page