Fillers (linguistics)

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Maroseika, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. Maroseika Moderator

    How do you call the words used as fillers?
    Here is what I managed to find (and of course any corrections of interpretation are welcome):

    Russian - слова-паразиты (parasite words)
    Spanish - muletilla (crutches)
    French - tic de langage (bad speech habit)
    Czech - slovní vata, výplň, vycpávka (verbal cotton wool, filler, padding)
    Dutch - Stopwoord (plug word)
  2. LilianaB Banned

    US New York
    Wata slowna, in Polish. This is a linguistic term, it is not everyday language, and many people may not know it. It is called redundancy in English. I am not sure what it is called in Lithuanian as a proper linguistic term. I have to do some research.
    I think it is atleidimas in in Lithuanian, but there may be another term.
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    «Πληρωτικές λέξεις»
    /pliroti'ces [nominative feminine pl.] 'leksis [nominative feminine pl.]/
    lit. "filler words"
    «λέξεις πληρώσεως»
    /'leksis [nominative feminine pl.] pli'roseos [genitive feminine sing.]/
    lit. "words of filling"
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Hungarian: töltelékszavak [töltelék filling + szavak words]
  5. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member


    (sg. poštapalica)

    From štap "cane; stick".
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  6. Holger2014 Senior Member

    German: Füllwörter (lit. 'fill words')
  7. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    According to P.R.China's modern grammar, they are usually called:
    语气助词 literally "tone assistant word".
    However, these words are extremely complicate in Chinese. Some of them are unnecessary filters, like in English; some of them are required or preferred in certain structures or moods.
  8. Armas Senior Member


    täytesana or tilkesana

    täyte = filling
    tilke = gasket used in wooden structures (log houses)
    sana = word

Share This Page