1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

filmografía de sus trabajos

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by labrapalabras, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. labrapalabras Senior Member

    Currently in Mexico, DF
    Mexico, Spanish
    La frase original es: "X espera que nadie reúna la filmografía de sus trabajos".
    X es un cineasta que se cambia el nombre para cada película que hace. Me parece que la frase original en español es un poco redundante de por sí, pero me pregunto si en inglés queda bien mi intento:
    "X hopes for no one to be able to gather a comprehensive filmography of his work" .
    Is the phrase "...a comprehensive filmography of his work" overly redundant in English, or is it OK to use it in this context?
    Muchas gracias, thanks a lot!!
     
  2. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish

    A filmography is a list of films by a particular director, actor, etc., or on a particular subject. I don't see anything wrong with saying a comprehensive filmography. To me, it just emphasizes the completeness of the list.
     
  3. labrapalabras Senior Member

    Currently in Mexico, DF
    Mexico, Spanish
    Thanks a lot Idiomático, not being a Native Speaker sometimes makes you feel unconfident abut certain terms!
     

Share This Page