1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

filters is... VS filters are...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by MaximuS.111, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. MaximuS.111

    MaximuS.111 Senior Member

    ukraine
    russian
    Hello!
    I'm composing a sentence here and started to doubt I made it up correct. Could you please tell me which one of the following sentences correct?
    1) Filters is another set of tools to provide customization flexibility.
    2) The filters is another set of tools to provide customization flexibility.
    3) Filters are another set of tools to provide customization flexibility.
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Filters is a plural noun. Therefore, it always takes a plural verb: are. I know you group filters into one set later in the sentence. That doesn't matter. You still have more than one filter.
     
  3. MaximuS.111

    MaximuS.111 Senior Member

    ukraine
    russian
    Thanks a lot, Egmont!
    That's exactly what worried me :)
    Best,
    M
     
  4. MaximuS.111

    MaximuS.111 Senior Member

    ukraine
    russian
    Just though of another question, what if I start with a singular and transition into plural later does the logic remain? Here is a sentence for example:
    A good example of such filtering models is view modes implemented on Siebel CRM.
     
  5. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Here, the subject of the sentence is example. There is only one example. It takes a singular verb, is.

    The rule is that the verb must always agree with its subject:
    - What is? The example is. Correct.
    - What are? The example are. Incorrect.

    That said, if there are multiple view modes, can they all be one example? I'm not sure, but I don't think so.
     
  6. MaximuS.111

    MaximuS.111 Senior Member

    ukraine
    russian
    Great, appreciate! Now it's clear.
    You're probably right :). Corrected that.
     

Share This Page