Finals week

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by girlwithafacee, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. girlwithafacee Senior Member

    USA
    English - United States
    How could I say "finals week" as in final exam week? Any dialect is okay.
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    أسبوع اختبارات نهاية العام

    أسبوع امتحانات آخر السنة
     
  3. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    .اسبوع الاختبارات أو اسبوع النهائيات

    You can't say آخر السنة/العام unless they're actually the yearly finals. (which is not a system followed in US universities afaik)
     
  4. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    صحيح :)

    Is there any difference using a5tbarat vs emt7anat? (I feel like many college students studying Arabic will lean towards emt7an/ -at because that was one of the first words taught in al-Kitaab).
     
  5. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    no semantic differences, no.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Strictly speaking, I would say that:
    الامتحان is a test
    الاختبار is an exam
    However in practice they are often used in exactly the opposite sense.
     
  7. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    Interesting. People here usually use them interchangeably.
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Well think of it this way:
    يمتحن المدير العمال أي يجعله يخوضوا المحن كي يعرف مدى صلاحيتهم للعمل
    يختبر العالم المادة كي يعرف مدى صلابتها - ويخوض المريض اختبارا طبيا عند الطبيب
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In the school context, both are used with the same meaning.
     

Share This Page