Fine! Be that way.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Dorsey, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. Dorsey Junior Member

    Nebraska, United States
    (American) English
    In America, if someone is being unhelpful or annoying, especially unnecessarily, we may say "Fine, be that way!" or "Fine, be like that."
    Is there anything comparable in French?
     
  2. vanagreg Senior Member

    Nord
    France, French
    Hi,

    in this expression, "fine" would be translated by "soit", or "d'accord", or even "ok".

    Soit, reste comme tu es!
     
  3. Dorsey Junior Member

    Nebraska, United States
    (American) English
    Merci! That's very helpful.
     
  4. Dorsey Junior Member

    Nebraska, United States
    (American) English
    If I may..

    Soit, reste comme tu es!

    "soit" is pronounced like "soir," correct?

    Is "reste" pronounced like "resst," or more like "ress-tuh"?

    Merci d'advance.
     
  5. verbivore Senior Member

    USA, English
    Bien, sois comme ça alors! Vois si je m'en fous!
     
  6. vanagreg Senior Member

    Nord
    France, French
     
  7. teemu New Member

    San Jose, CA
    France
    Bien! Qu'il en soit ainsi. (formel)
    Ok! On fait comme ça. (spoken)
     

Share This Page