fine defecazione - Oenology

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by thehaggis555, Feb 27, 2010.

  1. thehaggis555 Junior Member

    English
    Hi there,

    I have the idea that 'defecazione a freddo' in an oenology context would mean 'cold stabilization', but given the use of that term, I am now confused by the term which follws it. 'travaso di fine defecazione'. Is the 'fine defecazione' some kind of product, not an action?

    Thanks!
     
     
    : wine
  2. ectropion

    ectropion Senior Member

    defecazione del mosto, estrazione dal mosto dell’eccesso di sostanze azotate che esso contiene se prodotto con uve non perfettamente maturate (Vocabolario Treccani).
    "Travaso di fine defecazione" means the decanting at the end of this purifying process (defecation in English as well, see here)
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010
  3. Pumpkin00 Junior Member

    UK
    Italian
    you might find this link useful:
    http://www.ing.unisannio.it/linkp12/vinificazione.htm

    Under the heading "defecazione" it explains what the specific "defecazione a freddo" is.

    But to me "cold stabilization" seems to be more the equivalent of "stabilizzazione tartarica" as it is explained here:
    http://wineintro.com/glossary/c/coldstabilization.html

    What makes it unclear is the absense of the adjective "cold" in the italian stabilizzazione tartarica.

    Any wine expert to clarify the difference between defecation and cold stabilization?

    Thanks a lot.
    P
     
  4. ectropion

    ectropion Senior Member

    ... and if you try and google cold defecation you will find plenty of matches...
     
  5. thehaggis555 Junior Member

    English
    Thanks guys,

    hmm, 'post-stabilization racking/decanting'? Not too sure about that!!
     
  6. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    No, wait... You're having us on, right? I mean no way can the word in the thread title mean what you're all saying it means. I mean, everyone knows it means something else, right? :eek:
    ;-)
     
  7. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    It would seem that 'defecation' also means to clear of dregs, impurities, etc.; purify; refine. The first I've heard of it.
     
  8. ectropion

    ectropion Senior Member

    The same happened to me with this technical meaning of defecazione... that's so funny
     

Share This Page