finely etched venting [cars]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by stiloyo, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. stiloyo New Member

    italian
    Hi! I am trying to understand this sentence from the paladin prophecy: Baroque, steam-punk lines, crafted with sharp, finely etched venting, lined the body. The author is talking about a hot rod (american cars with engine modified) I don' t understand if the venting refers to the venting system on the car... and if by saying etched it means that the vents are cut into the body of the car... can somebody help please? Thanks
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    To etch = to outline clearly or sharply. The vents will be etched, i.e. outlined (usually with a contrasting paint.)
     
  3. stiloyo New Member

    italian
    What confused me was the use of venting instead of vents... Anyway, in this case etched doesn't have this meaning: to make marks on a hard surface by cutting into it (Macmilllian dictionary)? Thanks PaulQ
     
  4. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    In this context, venting is the concept of vents, a noun for an arrangement of vents. - There are many vents = there is venting

    Cf: The room is lined with panels; there is panelling in the room
    The garden is surrounded by fences, There is fencing around the garden
     
  5. stiloyo New Member

    italian
    Okay, that's clearer now. Thank you.
     

Share This Page