1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Fingers crossed!

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by KoKi13, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. KoKi13 Junior Member

    Hello!

    Could someone please help with a translation of the expression "Fingers crossed" in Turkish, to wish for a good outcome, for good luck etc...

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. Guner

    Guner Senior Member

    Australia
    Turkish
    "Bol Şans!" (like the French "Bonne chance!")
    "İyi şanslar!"
    "Şansın açık olsun!"
    "Rastgele!"
    "Umarım ....... olur!"

    PS: If you are after a "God speed!" type meaning then traditionally "İnşallah!" can be used, although it is originally in Arabic but used a lot in Turkey.
    For a Turkish one but still with a religious twist you can say "Tanrı/Allah yardımcın olsun!"
     
  3. KoKi13 Junior Member

    Cheers Guner! Teşekkürler :)
     
  4. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Godspeed would be "yolun açık olsun" in Turkish "shall your road be open"
     
  5. Guner

    Guner Senior Member

    Australia
    Turkish
    Well....not exactly me thinks :)
    Although you can use it for and it has a very similar meaning to "yolun açık olsun" Godspeed originally means "God speed you on your way".
    And it is not commonly used (in Australia anyway) without a religious twist.
    Hence it is more like "Tanrı yardımcın olsun!/Tanrı işini kolaylaştırsın!/Tanrı yolunu açsın/açık etsin!"
     

Share This Page