Finire prima ancora di iniziare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by lucy978, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. lucy978 New Member

    Italian
    Salve a tutti,

    I need to know if there is an idiomatic sentence for "finire prima ancora di iniziare"...

    The context is about Imagination - it is poem I am writing about this peculiar topic - and at the end of my poem I talk about a possible connection between Imagination and Intuition:

    "Intuizione, il tuo viaggio verso la mia consapevolezza
    e' finito prima ancora di essere mai iniziato".

    My attempt:

    "Intuition, your journey to my awareness
    is over before it even began"

    Grazie!!
     
  2. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao, Lucy :)

    A me viene in mente: "your journey ended before it even started."
     
  3. lucy978 New Member

    Italian
    Grazie Anja!

    usare to begin non va bene? Mi farebbe piu' comodo concludere la poesia con began che con started se possibile :rolleyes:
     
  4. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Lucy - Va bene usare "began", ma non va bene "is" - stai parlando del passato, no? Allora "your journey was over before it even began".

    Anj - for poetry "over" and "began" sound prettier than "ended" and "started", even though otherwise your translation is completely correct ;)
     
  5. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Poetry is always tough, but journey to my awareness...not so sure of it. I know English usually is more concise than Italian, but here may I suggest
    Intuition, the journey you take to reach my state of awareness
    Is over before you've even begun

    or even with a little internal rhyme

    Intuition, to reach my state of awareness
    Your journey done before you've even begun
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013
  6. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    I'm not keen on your second suggestion, sorry me dear ;) It's just that there is no logical connection now between the first part and the second part, whereas before I could easily understand that we were talking about a journey to X which had finished.
     
  7. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    But it's poetry, donchya know? :D
    Intuition: In order to reach my state of awareness
    You start on your journey which is done before you've even begun.

    But it's all very subjective, isn't it?
     
  8. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    I trust you completely, Tegs and ... thanks so much, Alligator! ;) :)
     
  9. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    Rrose, yes, poetry is definitely subjective, but then if you take that path,, you have to accept the poetic license of "journey to my awareness", even if your grammatical soul weeps :D

    (No problem, Crocodile ;))
     
  10. lucy978 New Member

    Italian
    Ottimo, grazie mille!

    Thank you rrose, you are a poet!
    For my poem I would prefer a more concise form than your first attempt and a more simple form than your second one but your attempt are very useful for me :)

    You should write poems in italian! I see an italian tendency to use lots of words in your lines :D :thumbsup:

    What about "the journey into my awareness"? :eek:

    Greetings from Dublin where I live, I see you are Irish :cool:
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013
  11. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I think it's the word awareness that's been throwing me. What about consciousness?
    Intuition, your journey into my consciousness,
    is over before you've begun
     
  12. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hullo, rrose.

    Is with a littel internal rhyme a case of poetic licence (BE orthography: how d'you folks write it in Quebec)?

    GS :)
     
  13. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Ciao, very poetic don't you think? :p
     
  14. lucy978 New Member

    Italian
    It's better awareness because it is more general... consciousness is more linked to the content of a state of mind, awareness is beyond any content so before an intuition comes we are talking about awareness, I think.
     
  15. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    Wales
    English (Ireland), Welsh, Irish
    I also considered "consciousness" as an alternative to "awareness", and I agree it sounds better, although I couldn't tell you why :eek:

    PS. Hellooooo Dublin! ;)
     
  16. lucy978 New Member

    Italian
    Grazie a tutti, ho appena terminato la mia "Portrait of Imagination" :) Alla fine ho optato per "consciousness"...suonava meglio anche a me, grazie!!:thumbsup:
     
  17. Phil9 Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    I like the brevity of this, regardless of whether it's consciousness or awareness
     
  18. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Siamo alle solite: consciousness "suona meglio" di awareness perché il primo è franzoso e il secondo tetesko. Ja?

    GS ;)
     

Share This Page