Finite and non-finite relative Clauses

Discussion in 'English Only' started by pakiko, Aug 10, 2011.

  1. pakiko Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hello, everyone.

    I found that a sentence as The book you gave me has been torn up
    belongs to a type of Relative Clause called FINITE RELATIVE CLAUSE.

    Could anyone explain me what type of Relative Clause is a FINITE RELATIVE CLAUSE?

    Best,
    Pakiko
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    A finite relative clause is a relative clause that includes a finite verb.
    A finite verb is a verb that indicates tense.
    ... sitting in the corner - non-finite. It could be part of a past, present or future sentence. Note the absence of a relative pronoun.
    ... that sat in the corner - finite. This is definitely referring to the past.

    Please do not be surprised if I have misunderstood this.
     
  3. pakiko Junior Member

    Spanish
    Thank you. It must be that. Also I found that Finite Relative Clauses are opposed to Participal Relative Clauses. "Participal" is a non-finite form of the verb, so it makes sense. Thank you so much.
     

Share This Page