finite vs. non-finite clause

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by AYTUVELO, Jun 2, 2008.

  1. AYTUVELO New Member


    someone could tell me what is the difference between a finite and a non finite clause??
  2. franmadrid Senior Member

    spanish madrid
    Finite clause = llevan un verbo conjugado en un tiempo (presente, pasado, futuro, etc)
    -He wrote a letter to me

    Non finite clause = llevan un verbo en forma de infinitivo, participio o gerundio
    -Having said that, (non finite clause), he went out (finite clause)
  3. valjean76 Member


    I have another doubt abou non-finite clauses. I have some notes which say that a clause containing a verb phrase which has a non-finite form of a verb is a non-finite clause... I have found many instances for finite-clauses but they are always simple tenses, what about present continuous or perfect?
    "I am reading a book" or "I have read a book" are finite or non finite?.
    Please I need an answer before next sunday when I have the exam!! :(

  4. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Non finite: formas impersonales del verbo (infinitivo, gerundio y participio).

    El present continuous, el past continuoous, el present perfect, el past perfect, los futuros... son finite forms (formas personales) porque se conjugan (persona, número, tiempo, aspecto, etc.).
  5. valjean76 Member

    muchas gracias ;)
    hay muchos sitios donde habia encontrado que una oracion llevando una forma non finite, ya era una non-finite clause, aunque formara parte de un sintagma verbal complejo...
    gracias again

Share This Page